Skip main navigation
Sold for $175,000
  • $175,000

    290 Chubbic Rd, Canonsburg, PA 15317

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $165,500 Zestimate®
    $107/sqft
    $1,877 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $165,500

    $142,000 - $192,000

    $1,877/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,877/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,877/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,182/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,182/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    290 Chubbic Rd in Canonsburg offers true one-level living w/ 3 BRs, 2 full BAs, & two separate living areas on the main floor—ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking flexibility. The main living room opens to a spacious eat-in kitchen w/ oversized pantry, while a secondary living room creates the perfect setup for a home office, den, or shared living arrangement. All bedrooms are located on the first floor w/ generous storage. The lower level adds serious value w/ a full bath, ample storage, & two finished rooms previously used as a recording studio—easily converted to bonus rooms, office space, or additional sleeping areas for a house-hack or income-producing layout. Nice-sized yard & excellent proximity to Rt 19, shopping, restaurants, grocery stores, parks, & major commuter routes. Convenient access to Canonsburg, McMurray, Washington, & surrounding areas makes this a smart opportunity for both homeowners & investors alike. SOLD AS IS

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Pohlot 724-256-4039,

    JANUS REALTY ADVISORS

    Bought with:

    Annie Augustine, RS376343

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1735133MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Multi Pane
    • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,640
    • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Dimensions: 0.474
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5200140300000400

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Canonsburg

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/2/2026Pending sale$150,000-14.3%$91/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1735133 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Sold$175,000+16.7%$107/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1735133 Report a problem
    12/31/2025Contingent$150,000$91/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1735133 Report a problem
    12/27/2025Listed for sale$150,000$91/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1735133 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,060 +4%$120,500
    2024$1,982 +1.4%$120,500
    2023$1,955 +1.9%$120,500
    2022$1,918 $120,500
    2021$1,918 +5.3%$120,500
    2020$1,821 +521.8%$120,500
    2018$293 +1570.4%$120,500
    2017$18 -98.7%$120,500 +889.2%
    2016$1,339 $12,182
    2015$1,339 +202.1%$12,182
    2014$443 $12,182
    2013$443 $12,182
    2012-- $12,182
    2011-- $12,182
    2010-- $12,182
    2009-- $12,182
    2008-- $12,182
    2007-- $12,182
    2006-- $12,182
    2005-- $12,182
    2004-- $12,182
    2003-- $12,182
    2002-- $12,182
    2000-- $12,182

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15317