Skip main navigation
Active
  • $539,000

    290 Turkey Trot Rd, Morganton, GA 30560

    2beds
    1,543sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1997
    1.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Plenty of outdoor spaceCozy cabinSoaring vaulted ceilingsBrand-new updated light fixturesTwo serene bedrooms
    **Ultimate Mountain Escape: Newly pained decks Cozy Cabin in My Mountain Subdivision** close to everything our mountain town has to offer. Discover your mountain retreat in this enchanting 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom cabin. Rustic cabin with plenty of outdoor space, large decks with beautiful log furniture, small screened porch sitting area for enjoying that morning coffee. large kitchen with plenty of counter space & cabinets, – this cozy retreat is crafted for those craving authentic mountain living, whether for thrilling weekend adventures, inspired remote workdays, or full-time serenity amid nature's embrace. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings and a crackling stone floor to ceiling fireplace welcome you home, illuminated by brand-new updated light fixtures. The heart of the cabin is its open kitchen, seamlessly blending into the living space, natural light filtering through picture windows. Retreat to the two serene bedrooms, Main level bedroom is large enough for a sitting/reading area. Recently added shower upstairs boasts a unique galvanized metal shower with swinging door. Cabin has a carport where you can park a car or golf cart- to explore all the scenic roads in the subdivision. Step outside to your private oasis: sink into the hot tub on the deck, lights twinkling to the path overhead to the bonus room. This cabin stands out from the crowd ! It has whimsical separate treehouse perched among the trees, featuring a space-saving Murphy bed for adventurous kids, visiting guests, a secluded office or yoga studio. Newly installed mini-split ensures year-round comfort, from balmy summer evenings to chilly fall mornings. Surrounded by gentle slopes, whispering forests, and a small branch at the bottom of the property-this haven connects you to close proximity to hiking, mountain biking, and white water adventures.. Less than 15 min to downtown Blue Ridge shopping and fabulous dining. Move-in ready, turnkey perfection awaits.
    117 days
    |
    205
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Chastain 706-455-4366,

    Ansley Real Estate Christie's Int. Real Estate

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 422375

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood, Additional Dwelling Unit, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,543
      • Total interior livable area: 1,543 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Open
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Fire Pit
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Trees/Woods
      • Frontage type: Road
      Lot
      • Size: 1.49 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Additional Dwelling Unit
      • Parcel number: 0030 11558A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet,Cabin,Traditional,Country
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding, Log Siding, Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: My Mountain
      Location
      • Region: Morganton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $349/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,775
      • Annual tax amount: $1,161
      • Date on market: 1/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/19/2026Listed for sale$539,000+26.4%$349/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #422375 Report a problem
        3/19/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/9/2024Price change$2,200+12.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/2/2024Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/7/2022Sold$426,304-5.2%$276/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #317133 Report a problem
        9/11/2022Pending sale$449,900$292/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #317133 Report a problem
        9/9/2022Listed for sale$449,900$292/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #317133 Report a problem
        9/6/2022Pending sale$449,900$292/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #317133 Report a problem
        7/24/2022Price change$449,900-5.3%$292/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #317133 Report a problem
        6/30/2022Price change$474,900-4.8%$308/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10057868 Report a problem
        6/7/2022Listed for sale$499,000$323/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #317133 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,161 +14.5%$126,710 +27.4%
        2023$1,014 -1.2%$99,492 -1.2%
        2022$1,027 +42.7%$100,710 +96.3%
        2021$719 -1.6%$51,300
        2020$731 -1.9%$51,300
        2019$745 -5.7%$51,300
        2018$790 +4%$51,300 +14.7%
        2016$760 $44,739 -3.2%
        2015$760 -7.3%$46,217 -25.9%
        2014$820 -4.2%$62,407 +27.5%
        2013$856 $48,949

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30560

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent