This is the Mineral Bluff cabin everyone is looking for. A 3BR/2BA true log home, set on a private, wooded property, just minutes from town and all the action. Inside, this FULLY FURNISHED home features granite countertops, warm wood textures, and a layout that guests love. With a fantastic rental history, this property is already a strong performer and ready to continue generating income from day one. Whether you're expanding your short-term rental portfolio or searching for a personal mountain hideaway, this cabin checks every box. Septic system is rated for 2 bedrooms.Are you ready for this turnkey opportunity?
Active
$487,000
218 Bench Leg Rd, Mineral Bluff, GA 30559
3beds
2,060sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1988
1.57 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$236/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully furnished homeWarm wood texturesPrivate wooded propertyGranite countertopsLayout that guests love
- 6 days |
- 737 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shawn Rudd 706-897-7227,
Georgia Mountain Real Estate Options
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430578
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wood, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Wood Frames
- Basement: Finished,Slab
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Vented, Gas Log
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,060
- Total interior livable area: 2,060 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.57 Acres
- Topography: Sloping,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0030 39L
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well, Shared Well, See Remarks
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Twin Oaks
Location
- Region: Mineral Bluff
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $236/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $283,276
- Annual tax amount: $1,038
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $487,000+13.5%$236/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #430578 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listing removed | $429,000$208/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #317282 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NGBOR #317282 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Price change | $429,000-3.6%$208/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #317282 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2022 | Price change | $444,900-4.3%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $465,000+115.3%$226/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #317282 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2019 | Sold | $216,000-4%$105/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #285871 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $224,900+127.2%$109/sqft |
Source: REMAX Town & Country - BR Appalachian #285871 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2012 | Sold | $99,000$48/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #196574 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,038 +10.5% | $113,310 +22.9% |
| 2023 | $940 -1.4% | $92,193 -1.4% |
| 2022 | $953 +43.1% | $93,478 +96.9% |
| 2021 | $666 -1.6% | $47,478 |
| 2020 | $677 +5.1% | $47,478 +7.2% |
| 2019 | $644 -5.7% | $44,304 |
| 2018 | $683 | $44,304 -1.1% |
| 2017 | $683 -4.9% | $44,802 +6% |
| 2016 | $718 | $42,250 -1.1% |
| 2015 | $718 -5.4% | $42,734 -9.8% |
| 2014 | $758 -9.5% | $47,364 +44.2% |
| 2013 | $838 | $32,844 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30559