Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $550,000

    2906 Reed Rd, Dalton, GA 30721

    3beds
    2baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    5.56 Acres Lot
    $532,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private dockStunning viewsFully stocked with fishGazebo overlooking the waterSerene settingTwo additional bedrooms upstairsCharming and cozy feel
    Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on just under 6 acres. This unique property features a breathtaking, privately owned 4-acre pond, fully stocked with fish, offering stunning views and endless outdoor enjoyment. The home offers a charming and cozy feel, with one bedroom on the main level and two additional bedrooms upstairs. Enjoy the convenience of a 2-car detached garage and a wrap-around concrete driveway. Relax by the gazebo overlooking the water or spend time on the private dock. Property includes both well water and access to public water. With its serene setting and standout features, this property also offers excellent Airbnb or short-term rental potential. Truly a one-of-a-kind opportunity!
    17 days
    |
    1,265
    |
    83
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beau Blackwood,

    Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton

    Source: Carpet Capital AOR,MLS#: 135466MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: None
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main Level
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Full/Main
      • Features: Double Vanity
      Bathroom 2
      • Description: Full/2nd
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling 9 Ft or more, Jack-n-Jill Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry(s), Breakfast Area, Formal-Separate DR
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Thermopane Windows, Drapes
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Access Panel
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Den

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Garage - 2 Cars
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 5.56 Acres
      • Features: Cleared-Mostly, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1129608000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition,Gable Vent(s)
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $489,565
      • Annual tax amount: $4,311
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing terms: Possession at Closing
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $532,500

        $506,000 - $559,000

        $1,820/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$550,000-8.3%
        Source: Carpet Capital AOR #135466 Report a problem
        10/6/2023Sold$600,000-4%
        Source: FMLS GA #7266281 Report a problem
        9/21/2023Pending sale$625,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7266281 Report a problem
        9/7/2023Listed for sale$625,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7266281 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,311 +12.4%$195,826 +44.6%
        2024$3,836 +89.1%$135,416 +83.8%
        2023$2,029 +392.6%$73,666 +26.2%
        2022$412 -8.6%$58,352
        2021$451 -4.1%$58,352
        2020$470 -3.9%$58,352
        2019$489 +4.1%$58,352 +0.8%
        2018$470 -2.7%$57,869
        2017$483 -63.9%$57,869 +9.3%
        2016$1,336 $52,930 0%
        2014$1,336 +9.4%$52,949
        2013$1,221 $52,949
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30721

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable