Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $8,885,450

    2908 Robichaux Rd, Brookshire, TX 77423

    4beds
    3,411sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1965
    335 Acres Lot
    $8,116,000 Zestimate®
    $2,605/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pool houseTennis courtSkeet rangeAttached bunkrooms
    Discover a 335-acre retreat in Waller County, Texas, just 40 minutes from Houston. Known as La Nuez Grande for its 100+ pecan trees, this farm blends comfort, natural beauty, and versatile land use. Ideal for gatherings, outdoor adventures, and homesteading, it features an 11-acre fenced compound with a 4-bed, 3-bath main house, attached bunkrooms, a 2-bed log cabin, a pool, pool house, and tennis court. A lake graces the front porch view. Outside, a 3-bed home offers extra lodging. Enjoy hunting, fishing, ATVing, and horseback riding with a 4-stall barn, pastures, and a skeet range. A 3,000 SF climate-controlled storage unit adds convenience. This secluded yet accessible haven offers the best of rural Texas living. Situated just a short drive from Houston, this remarkable tract provides both seclusion and accessibility. This property is the ideal canvas for gatherings with family and friends, outdoor adventures, and a homesteaders dream!
    132 days
    |
    174
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jasmin Lye TREC #0660507 832-857-9394,

    JLA Realty

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 38223476MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,411
      • Total interior livable area: 3,411 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 335 Acres
      • Features: 50 or more Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 306300001000100

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Farm
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Brookshire

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $2,605/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,127,380
      • Annual tax amount: $16,175
      • Date on market: 1/2/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $8,116,000

        $7.71M - $8.52M

        $3,146/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2025Price change$8,885,450-10.1%$2,605/sqft
        Source: HAR #36889805 Report a problem
        3/25/2025Listed for sale$9,885,450$2,898/sqft
        Source: HAR #36889805 Report a problem
        9/7/2000Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $3,127,380 +5.8%
        2024-- $2,956,630 +8.2%
        2023$16,176 +8.6%$2,733,480 +6.7%
        2022$14,888 +5.7%$2,562,800 +18.3%
        2021$14,084 +4.6%$2,165,490 +5.7%
        2020$13,466 $2,048,240 +4%
        2019-- $1,968,640 +327.5%
        2018$10,118 $460,480 +2.2%
        2017$10,118 +23.9%$450,580 +2.3%
        2016$8,166 $440,350 +9%
        2015$8,166 $403,980 +15.1%
        2014$8,166 $351,000 -57.6%
        2011-- $828,260 +157.7%
        2010-- $321,400
        2008-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77423

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable