A tree-lined driveway sets the tone for the property’s natural setting on 7+acres. Placed in this peaceful setting is the 5 bedroom 2 bath dwelling which provides a place to call home.
Two outbuildings extend the property’s versatility, ideal for storage, hobbies, or those who require room for equipment, vehicles, or creative pursuits. Whether you're a collector, a craftsman, or simply someone who values options, the infrastructure is already in place.
Located within close proximity to downtown and offering an easy drive to Big Detroit Lake access, this property presents a unique opportunity to enjoy the best of Lakes Country living.
Active
Price cut: $14K (4/29)
$275,000
29284 McHugh Rd, Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
5beds
1,782sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 2000
7.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tree-lined driveway
- 45 days |
- 584 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paula Okeson 218-234-9726,
Counselor Realty Detroit Lakes
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7049764
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
Bedroom 5
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,782
- Total interior livable area: 1,782 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,782
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Shared Driveway, Multiple Garages
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 7.34 Acres
- Features: Tree Coverage - Light
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Foundation area: 1782
- Parcel number: 030083002
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $207,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,448
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 185 days
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $275,000-4.8%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,000-3.3%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $299,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Price change | $299,000-5.1%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $315,000+135.1%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2017 | Listing removed | $134,000$75/sqft |
Source: Greater Lakes #20-19188 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2017 | Listed for sale | $134,000$75/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Professionals #20-19188 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,366 +25.6% | $207,900 +7.1% |
| 2024 | $1,088 +2.4% | $194,100 +29.9% |
| 2023 | $1,062 +7.9% | $149,400 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $984 -12% | $137,800 +16.8% |
| 2021 | $1,118 +6.5% | $118,000 -7.2% |
| 2020 | $1,050 +15.1% | $127,100 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $912 | $123,000 +11.2% |
| 2018 | $912 +18.8% | $110,600 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $768 -2.3% | $106,200 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $786 -6.7% | $103,000 -5.2% |
| 2015 | $842 +2.9% | $108,700 -15.1% |
| 2014 | $818 -21.5% | $128,000 |
| 2012 | $1,042 +8.3% | -- |
| 2011 | $962 -5.3% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,016 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56501