Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $350,000

    2930 Arch Rd, Cosby, TN 37722

    3beds
    1,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1984
    23.77 Acres Lot
    $334,700 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away in the scenic beauty of Cosby, Tennessee, this 23.77-acre property offers a rare opportunity to own a diverse piece of East Tennessee landscape. Featuring a mix of pasture, flat, rolling, and steep terrain, the land is wooded with a cleared and level area around the home--ideal for exploring or creating your own private retreat. A creek runs along the lower portion of the property as well as having a small pond, adding both charm and natural appeal, while a barn provides additional storage or agricultural use. The home on the property is a fixer-upper, offering solid potential for the right buyer willing to complete updates and repairs. Whether you're looking to renovate for a primary residence, a vacation getaway, or an investment opportunity, the setting alone makes this property well worth the effort. Located just 15 minutes from Newport, you'll enjoy convenient access to shopping, dining, and medical facilities while still savoring the privacy and tranquility of a rural lifestyle. Area Highlights: Cosby is known as the quieter side of the Smoky Mountains, offering easy access to outdoor recreation, including hiking, fishing, and camping in nearby national park areas. It provides a peaceful alternative to more tourist-heavy neighboring communities. Cocke County offers a low cost of living and a strong sense of community, with a population of approximately 36,000 residents. The area is rich in natural beauty, with abundant wildlife, mountain views, and access to rivers and forests. Newport, the county seat, serves as the hub for commerce, healthcare, and local services, making it a convenient resource for residents of Cosby and surrounding areas. This property is perfect for those seeking acreage, privacy, and the opportunity to create something truly special in the heart of East Tennessee.
    25 days
    |
    1,628
    |
    164
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donald Fabrikant 423-237-1046,

    Country Living Realty 423-430-9012

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 711171MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Other
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Windows: Single Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Metal
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 648
      • Finished area below ground: 648
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 23.77 Acres
      • Dimensions: 540 x irr
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Level, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Steep Slope, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 093 08802 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Block, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Cosby

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $270/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,185
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Electric Range and Well Filter
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $334,700

        $318,000 - $351,000

        $1,898/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$350,000+125.8%$270/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #711171 Report a problem
        4/6/2021Sold$155,000$120/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #224230 Report a problem
        1/10/2021Pending sale$155,000$120/sqft
        Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #224230 Report a problem
        1/7/2021Listed for sale$155,000-6.1%$120/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Legacy GP #224230 Report a problem
        12/26/2020Contingent$165,000$127/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #586680 Report a problem
        10/30/2020Pending sale$165,000$127/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Four Seasons #586680 Report a problem
        8/22/2019Listed for sale$165,000+13.8%$127/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Four Seasons Realty #224230 Report a problem
        9/4/2001Sold$145,000$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,186 +5.6%$79,100 +80.4%
        2024$1,123 $43,850
        2023$1,123 -0.2%$43,850
        2022$1,125 $43,850
        2021$1,125 $43,850
        2020$1,125 -1.1%$43,850 +9.1%
        2019$1,137 $40,175
        2018$1,137 0%$40,175
        2017$1,137 -2.4%$40,175
        2016$1,165 +24.5%$40,175 -0.7%
        2015$936 $40,475
        2014$936 $40,475 +3.8%
        2013$936 +15.1%$39,000 -1.7%
        2011$813 -0.7%$39,677 -0.7%
        2010$819 $39,945
        2009-- $39,945 +28.7%
        2008$770 +13.8%$31,029 +13.8%
        2007$676 $27,265
        2006$676 $27,265
        2005$676 -21.5%$27,265
        2004$862 +34.7%$27,265 +34.7%
        2002$640 $20,238
        2001-- $20,238 -75%
        2000-- $80,951

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37722

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent