A truly once-in-a-lifetime legacy estate for the discerning cowboy or cowgirl, this extraordinary ranch is steeped in Texas history as the home of the first million-dollar cutting horse and the longtime residence of the late Louis M. Pearce, Jr. This property is impeccably designed for the equestrian lifestyle, offering sweeping lakefront views, a private boat ramp, and a resort-style pool complemented by a fully conditioned pool house. At the heart of the ranch lies a one-acre rodeo arena with 14 full horse stalls, four holding pens, and a dedicated tack room, creating a premier environment for training and competition. The main residence features a ranch-style floor plan blends timeless craftsmanship with understated elegance. Additional amenities include a foreman’s quarters, tennis courts, and expansive open land—each element framed by breathtaking Texas sunsets. This is a rare opportunity to own a storied property where heritage, luxury, and lifestyle converge in perfect harmony.
For sale
$1,650,000
2935 E Fm 1462 Rd, Rosharon, TX 77583
3beds
3,240sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1975
13.91 Acres Lot
$1,543,900 Zestimate®
$509/sqft
$56/mo HOA
What's special
Private boat rampTimeless craftsmanshipTennis courtsBreathtaking texas sunsetsFully conditioned pool houseResort-style poolFour holding pens
- 44 days |
- 354 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charles Jansky TREC #0783801 979-758-2300,
eXp Realty LLC,
Cole Watkins TREC #0659946 281-785-1456,
eXp Realty LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 85473747
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Quarters/Guest House
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Brick, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,240
- Total interior livable area: 3,240 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Gate
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 13.91 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Waterfront, 10 Up to 15 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Auxiliary Building, Guest House, Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 78574001006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Farm
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Suncreek Ranch Sec 4 A0125 A
HOA
- HOA fee: $675 annually
Location
- Region: Rosharon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $509/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $804,590
- Annual tax amount: $7,907
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,543,900
$1.47M - $1.62M
$3,848/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Pending sale | $1,650,000$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,948 -19.8% | $804,590 -4.6% |
| 2024 | $6,169 -12.7% | $843,170 -17.8% |
| 2023 | $7,064 +0.8% | $1,025,200 +65% |
| 2022 | $7,011 +5.2% | $621,364 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $6,667 | $598,928 +6% |
| 2020 | -- | $564,932 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $5,986 -12.7% | $534,026 +89.5% |
| 2018 | $6,858 | $281,790 -15.8% |
| 2017 | $6,858 +6.6% | $334,630 +8.9% |
| 2016 | $6,436 | $307,340 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $6,436 | $302,730 -1.2% |
| 2014 | $6,436 | $306,400 +19.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $256,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $256,400 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $261,620 -3.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $271,470 -12.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $309,640 +4.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $296,620 +1.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $293,040 -6.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $314,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77583