Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/1)
    $289,999

    2971 Valley Ridge Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,002sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1958
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $287,700 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming home minutes from East Lake Golf Club and Downtown Decatur, provides great dining, shopping, and entertainment! Main level offers a large living room with wall of windows offering great natural light. Oversized kitchen with white cabinetry and stainless-steel appliances. Bright sunlit dining area adjoins the kitchen and living space. Downstairs level offers one bedroom and one bathroom. Great for in-law suite or roommate floor plan, as well as a bonus room with exterior door. Newly fenced back yard and BRAND NEW roof. This home is a must-see!
    128 days
    |
    242
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Claudia Murillo,

    Virtual Properties Realty.com 951-319-5535

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7700837MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Dining Room, Exercise Room, Game Room, Laundry, Workshop
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,002
      • Total interior livable area: 2,002 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 177 x 146
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 136 05 010
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: See Remarks
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $145/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $288,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,932
      • Date on market: 1/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 126 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $287,700

        $273,000 - $302,000

        $1,902/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$289,999-3.3%$145/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10668017 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Price change$299,999-3.2%$150/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10668017 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Price change$309,999-3.1%$155/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10668017 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Price change$319,999-3%$160/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10668017 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Listed for sale$329,999+15.8%$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7700837 Report a problem
        4/26/2023Sold$285,000$142/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7152121 Report a problem
        4/16/2023Pending sale$285,000$142/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7152121 Report a problem
        3/30/2023Contingent$285,000$142/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7152121 Report a problem
        3/30/2023Pending sale$285,000$142/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        3/25/2023Price change$285,000-4.7%$142/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        3/16/2023Listed for sale$299,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        3/13/2023Pending sale$299,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        3/7/2023Contingent$299,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        1/20/2023Listed for sale$299,000$149/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7152121 Report a problem
        1/17/2023Pending sale$299,000$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        1/17/2023Contingent$299,000$149/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7152121 Report a problem
        12/9/2022Listed for sale$299,000+398.3%$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10115459 Report a problem
        6/8/2015Listing removed$1,100$1/sqft
        Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
        5/4/2015Listed for rent$1,100+22.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
        1/25/2013Listing removed$895
        Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
        11/13/2012Price change$895-5.8%
        Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
        10/30/2012Price change$950-4.5%
        Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
        9/18/2012Listed for rent$995
        Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
        8/13/2008Sold$60,000-47.8%$30/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/21/2008Sold$115,000+17.9%$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/29/2006Sold$97,500-16.7%$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/28/2005Sold$117,000-24.5%$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/19/2004Sold$155,000+10.7%$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/14/1994Sold$140,000+4275%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/31/1994Sold$3,200$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,792 -3.6%$115,320 +1.2%
        2024$3,932 -2.1%$114,000 +38.8%
        2023$4,017 +78.7%$82,160 +92.1%
        2022$2,248 $42,760
        2021$2,248 -4.8%$42,760 -5.7%
        2020$2,362 +43.7%$45,360 +56.4%
        2019$1,644 -0.2%$29,000
        2018$1,647 -0.2%$29,000 -20.5%
        2017$1,650 +34.3%$36,480 +88%
        2016$1,229 $19,400 +28.3%
        2014$1,229 $15,120 +41%
        2013-- $10,720 -37.7%
        2012-- $17,200 -43.7%
        2011-- $30,576 -39.4%
        2010$2,395 $50,480
        2009$2,395 -16.6%$50,480 -21.1%
        2008$2,872 +0.3%$64,000
        2007$2,863 $64,000
        2006$2,863 +12.8%$64,000 +11%
        2005$2,539 +8.9%$57,640 +10.3%
        2004$2,332 +15.1%$52,280 +14.9%
        2003$2,027 +11.3%$45,520 +10.3%
        2002$1,821 +21.9%$41,280 +5.4%
        2001$1,494 $39,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable