This newly remodeled single-level home sits atop a hill on 5 stunning acres of peaceful countryside. Inside, enjoy fresh updates and easy single level living with a bright, open layout. Just one lot away from BLM land, the outside shines with established horse pastures, a sand riding arena, a spacious pole barn with shop, and multiple additional sheds. Mature trees provide shade and privacy, while breathtaking 360-degree views of mountains, rolling hills, and open pastures surround you on all sides.Turn-key horse property, hobby farm, or country escape—whatever your dream, this gem delivers privacy, functionality, and classic Idaho charm. Seller is a licensed Idaho Real Estate Agent.
Pending
Price cut: $15K (4/23)
$774,900
29862 Emmett Rd, Caldwell, ID 83607
4beds
3baths
2,620sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
5 Acres Lot
$753,900 Zestimate®
$296/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple additional shedsSand riding arenaBright open layoutNewly remodeled single-level homeEstablished horse pasturesPeaceful countryside
- 57 days |
- 816 |
- 40 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Welch 208-404-4061,
LPT Realty
Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98979080
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Tank Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range Freestanding
Features
- Workbench, Bath-Master, Bed-Master Main Level, Split Bedroom, Den/Office, Formal Dining, Family Room, Great Room, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk In Shower, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Number of Baths Main Level: 2
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,620
- Total interior livable area: 2,620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,620
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: RV/Boat, Carport, RV Access/Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Exterior features: Dog Run
- Fencing: Partial,Fence/Livestock,Metal,Wire
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: 5 - 9.9 Acres, Garden, Horses, Borders Public Owned Land, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shop, Barn(s), Corral(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 37631000 0
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Insulation, Frame, HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Caldwell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $296/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $552,280
- Annual tax amount: $2,204
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$753,900
$716,000 - $792,000
$2,797/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,204 -1.4% | $552,280 +7.4% |
| 2024 | $2,235 +20.9% | $514,320 -2.1% |
| 2023 | $1,849 -11.5% | $525,400 -10.3% |
| 2022 | $2,089 +2.7% | $585,500 +48.1% |
| 2021 | $2,034 -32% | $395,260 +26.1% |
| 2020 | $2,991 -18.6% | $313,400 +6.5% |
| 2019 | $3,675 +16.1% | $294,160 +26.9% |
| 2017 | $3,165 +89.2% | $231,800 |
| 2016 | $1,673 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,673 +2% | -- |
| 2014 | $1,640 | $187,620 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | $237,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $237,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $237,800 +6.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $223,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83607