Skip main navigation
Active
  • $925,000

    3 Elm St, Chester Boro, NJ 07930

    4beds
    2,867sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $958,100 Zestimate®
    $323/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    WELCOME TO THIS SPACIOUS 4 BEDROOM, 3 1/2 BATH COLONIAL IN HIGHLY SOUGHT AFTER CHESTER BOROUGH! This home offers incredible space, flexible living options, and endless potential in one of Morris County's most desirable communities. Hardwood floors flow through the living room, dining room, kitchen and foyer, creating warm and inviting entertaining spaces. The family room features a gas fireplace and sliders leading to the deck for seamless indoor/outdoor living. The kitchen was updated in 2002 and offers abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, and a slider (2002) to the deck. Convenient first-floor laundry with newer washer and dryer and direct access to the oversized 3-car garage adds everyday functionality. A rare first-floor room with private ensuite bath perfect for home office or additional living space. Upstairs offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths ready for your personal updates. The primary bedroom has an ensuite and a sitting room. Oversized storage room above the garage offers potential for additional finished living space, bonus room, or gym. Full basement with high ceilings can easily be finished for even more living space. Updates include a BRAND NEW ROOF (2025), garage doors (2002) and whole house generator (2015). Prime Chester Borough location close to downtown shopping, restaurants, parks, schools, and commuter routes. Abandoned UST to be removed prior to closing. Home being sold strictly as-is.
    7 hours
    |
    423
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Meyler 973-726-5700,

    Re/Max Platinum Group

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4029194MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 280
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Basement
      • Features: Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout, Workshop
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Induction Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Office, Storage Room, Foyer
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,French Drain,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,867
      • Total interior livable area: 2,867 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Dimensions: .571 ACRES
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2306001210000000090000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977
      • Major remodel year: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Chester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $323/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $846,900
      • Annual tax amount: $16,729
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $958,100

        $872,000 - $1.04M

        $4,184/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$925,000$323/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4029194 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,563 +17%$718,600 +17%
        2024$15,013 -9.6%$614,300 -2.7%
        2023$16,602 +4.1%$631,500 +3.2%
        2022$15,950 -2.6%$611,800 +1.9%
        2021$16,370 +6.2%$600,300 +2.4%
        2020$15,409 -1.6%$586,100 +0.9%
        2019$15,664 +2.6%$580,800 -2.6%
        2018$15,261 -0.1%$596,500 +1.1%
        2017$15,274 +3.1%$589,900 +0.8%
        2016$14,808 +8.2%$585,000 +5%
        2015$13,685 +1.5%$556,900 +1.8%
        2014$13,479 +0.2%$547,200 +3%
        2013$13,449 +3.4%$531,100 -3.2%
        2012$13,012 +1.9%$548,700 +1.5%
        2011$12,775 +4.7%$540,600 -0.1%
        2010$12,206 +4.9%$541,100 -12%
        2009$11,634 $614,900
        2008-- $614,900
        2007-- $614,900
        2006-- $614,900 +46.8%
        2005-- $418,900
        2004-- $418,900
        2003-- $418,900
        2002-- $418,900 +4.5%
        2001-- $401,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07930

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable