This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath modified A-frame home, with a 24x30 pole barn and an amazing garden, sits on 32 private acres at the end of a dead-end road, offering privacy and tranquility. The landscape features scenic hills, bluffs, rock outcroppings, and mature timber, creating a haven for nature lovers, hunters, or those seeking a peaceful homestead. A trail winds through the property, perfect for hiking and exploring. Enjoy amazing views in every direction in this property that feels completely removed from the world yet is conveniently located less than 2 miles from Interstate 57 and only half a mile from the beautiful Ferne Clyffe State Park. Seller reports that the HVAC system and water heater have both been replaced within the last year, offering added peace of mind.
Active
$559,000
588 Toler Ln, Goreville, IL 62939
3beds
2,050sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
33.02 Acres Lot
$538,800 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Amazing garden
- 12 days |
- 514 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Daniel Henderson 618-926-5594,
PAUL WILSON REALTY
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634836
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X17
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X17
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X15
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 330 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X22
Heating
- Heat Pump, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,050 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Yes, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Lot
- Size: 33.02 Acres
- Dimensions: 1080x1332
Details
- Parcel number: 0120107000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Concrete, Brick Veneer
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,886
- Annual tax amount: $3,024
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$538,800
$512,000 - $566,000
$2,450/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $559,000+132.9%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2020 | Sold | $240,000$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,024 -37.8% | $57,962 -31% |
| 2023 | $4,861 -2.7% | $84,003 |
| 2022 | $4,998 +57.4% | $84,003 +59.7% |
| 2021 | $3,176 +33.6% | $52,615 +8.6% |
| 2020 | $2,377 -0.3% | $48,450 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,384 -29.2% | $48,260 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $3,366 -1.4% | $48,160 -10.4% |
| 2017 | $3,415 +1% | $53,750 +0.4% |
| 2016 | $3,381 +1.1% | $53,545 +0.4% |
| 2015 | $3,346 +0.9% | $53,345 +0.3% |
| 2014 | $3,316 +8.9% | $53,210 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $3,045 | $53,348 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,357/mo
Principal & interest
$2742
Property taxes
$615
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62939
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Goreville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 2 mi
- 5/10Goreville High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: 1
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Illinois
- Johnson County
- Goreville
- 62939
- 588 Toler Ln