Cute bungalow with a beautifully done renovation in 2020 that has been meticulously maintained! Situated on almost half an acre, this home offers stylish luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and an open floor plan perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious kitchen features a breakfast bar, ample counter space, and abundant cabinetry. Enjoy recessed lighting and a cozy living room that feels warm and inviting. The bedrooms offer nicely updated bathrooms for modern comfort. Relax on the front patio or bring the firepit and enjoy the large backyard with plenty of space to gather. Low-maintenance vinyl siding is an added bonus. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Durham, DPAC, Durham Bulls Athletic Park, highways, shopping, dining, and Publix. Whether you are looking for a starter home, Airbnb opportunity, or rental investment, this move-in ready home is ready for its new owners
For sale
$275,000
3014 Ruth St, Durham, NC 27704
2beds
863sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1968
0.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$319/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Front patioRecessed lightingBreakfast barSpacious kitchenAmple counter spaceLow-maintenance vinyl sidingAbundant cabinetry
- 14 days |
- 455 |
- 61 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Slone 919-972-1180,
Keller Williams Elite Realty
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165706
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 863
- Total interior livable area: 863 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 863
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 160159
- Zoning: R-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $319/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $248,017
- Annual tax amount: $1,780
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,442/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+280.4%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Listing removed | $1,495$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,495+8.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,375$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2018 | Sold | $72,300-3.5%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2008 | Listing removed | $74,900$87/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1000642 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2008 | Listed for sale | $74,900-0.8%$87/sqft |
Source: Listhub #1000642 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2007 | Sold | $75,500$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,828 +80.9% | $248,017 +186.8% |
| 2024 | $1,011 +5.5% | $86,480 |
| 2023 | $958 +31.2% | $86,480 |
| 2022 | $731 | $86,480 |
| 2021 | $731 +1.2% | $86,480 |
| 2020 | $722 | $86,480 |
| 2019 | $722 +21.5% | $86,480 +32.8% |
| 2018 | $594 -20.4% | $65,109 |
| 2017 | $746 +2.5% | $65,109 |
| 2016 | $728 | $65,109 -8.2% |
| 2015 | $728 -8.9% | $70,914 |
| 2014 | $800 | $70,914 |
| 2013 | -- | $70,914 |
| 2012 | -- | $70,914 |
| 2011 | $609 +0.6% | $70,914 |
| 2010 | $605 +4.6% | $70,914 |
| 2009 | $578 | $70,914 |
| 2008 | $578 +1.5% | $70,914 +13.1% |
| 2007 | $570 | $62,716 |
| 2006 | $570 | $62,716 |
| 2005 | $570 +4.2% | $62,716 |
| 2004 | $547 | $62,716 +14.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $54,985 |
| 2002 | $442 +26.6% | $54,985 +59.8% |
| 2000 | $349 | $34,411 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27704