Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $249,300

    3016 Ruth St, Durham, NC 27704

    2beds
    1,405sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1945
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $249,300 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $1,585 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $249,300

    $214,000 - $284,000

    $1,585/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,559/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,559/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ****INVESTOR SPECIAL*****Don't miss this opportunity to take advantage of this below market value property in Durham on a very large lot. This property is sold AS IS!! Needs work, but could be turned into a nice home or rental with positive cash flows.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Cooling
    • Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,405 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.49 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 160158

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1945

• HO Fees Include: None Known
    • Bedrooms 1st Floor: Yes
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Master Bedroom 1st Floor: Yes
    • Inside City: Yes
    • Style: Ranch
    • Fireplace: 0
    • Parking: DW/Earth
    • A/C: No A/C
    • Fuel Heat: No Fuel Heat
    • Water Heater: No Water Heater
    • Heating: No Heat
    • Special Conditions: REO/Lender Owned
    • Acres: .26-.5 Acres
    • Subdivision: Lawndale Acres

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2018Listing removed$69,900$50/sqft
    Source: Re/Max One Hundred #2184035 Report a problem
    5/14/2018Listed for sale$69,900-1.4%$50/sqft
    Source: Re/Max One Hundred #2184035 Report a problem
    5/11/2018Sold$70,900+1.4%$50/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2184035 Report a problem
    4/26/2018Pending sale$69,900$50/sqft
    Source: Re/Max One Hundred #2184035 Report a problem
    4/11/2018Listed for sale$69,900-35.8%$50/sqft
    Source: Re/Max One Hundred #2184035 Report a problem
    1/29/2018Sold$108,937+172.3%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/1/2013Listing removed$40,000$28/sqft
    Source: America's Best Realty #1848923 Report a problem
    8/3/2012Listed for sale$40,000-19.8%$28/sqft
    Source: America's Best Realty #1848923 Report a problem
    6/28/2012Listing removed$49,900$36/sqft
    Source: America's Best Realty #1827880 Report a problem
    11/8/2011Listed for sale$49,900$36/sqft
    Source: America's Best Realty #1809361 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,200 +175.8%$305,656 +381.4%
    2024$798 +5.4%$63,492
    2023$757 +41.1%$63,492
    2022$536 +0.5%$63,492 +0.5%
    2021$534 +1.2%$63,163
    2020$527 $63,163
    2019$527 -23.1%$63,163 -19.8%
    2018$686 -21.1%$78,738
    2017$869 +2.6%$78,738
    2016$848 $78,738 -5.5%
    2015$848 -7.4%$83,321
    2014$915 $83,321
    2013-- $83,321
    2012-- $83,321
    2011$715 +0.6%$83,321
    2010$711 +4.6%$83,321
    2009$680 $83,321
    2008$680 +36%$83,321 +51.5%
    2007$500 $54,985
    2006$500 $54,985
    2005$500 +4.2%$54,985
    2004$480 $54,985 -12.3%
    2003-- $62,716
    2002$504 +15.1%$62,716 +45.2%
    2000$438 $43,188

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27704