Centrally located in the heart of North Buffalo, 185 Ramsdell Ave offers the perfect blend of comfort, updates, and opportunity. This well-maintained 2/2 double is ideal for both owner-occupants and investors alike.
Each unit has been thoughtfully updated and cared for. The first-floor unit features updated flooring, fresh paint throughout, and new light fixtures, creating a clean and inviting living space. One of the bedrooms leads directly to a raised deck overlooking a spacious backyard—perfect for summer relaxation or entertaining guests.
The second-floor unit boasts an abundance of natural light and an open, airy feel. It also includes access to a finished attic, offering flexible additional space ideal for a home office, studio, or extra storage.
Outside, the gated driveway leads to a large two-car garage, providing ample off-street parking and storage options.
Major updates include electrical, roof, windows, maintenance-free exterior, copper water lines, new sewer drainage system, waterproofing, and a sump pump—giving peace of mind for years to come.
Don’t miss your chance to own a solid, move-in ready property in one of Buffalo’s most desirable neighborhoods, close to shops, restaurants, parks, and all that North Buffalo has to offer!
Active
$319,900
185 Ramsdell Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216
4beds
2,084sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundance of natural lightSpacious backyardFresh paint throughoutLarge two-car garageNew light fixturesOpen airy feelUpdated flooring
- 1 day |
- 334 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Buffalo First Realty Group Inc 716-465-1361,
Raymond A Smith 716-465-1361
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1678218
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,084
- Total interior livable area: 2,084 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Two or More Spaces
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 6,368.47 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35 x 120
- Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1402000783700002007000
- Resale
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Buffalo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $131,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,045
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900+58%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2019 | Sold | $202,500+16%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2019 | Pending sale | $174,500$84/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna - Buffalo Metro #B1189725 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $174,500$84/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna #B1189725 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $274,000 +109.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $131,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $131,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $131,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $131,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $131,000 +24.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2017 | $2,360 +277.8% | $105,000 |
| 2016 | $625 | $105,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $105,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $105,000 +45.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $72,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $72,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $72,300 +5.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $68,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $68,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $68,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $68,500 -27.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $94,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Delaware