Million-dollar views! Welcome to 3018 Northridge Rd--transformed from a summer cottage into a year-round lake home. Features include a new primary suite bath, renovated guest bath, updated fixtures, new laundry room, flooring, upgraded closets, and private lower-level entrance. Recent improvements: French drain, new door & storm door, tree removal to enhance views, new outdoor building, fire pit, refreshed dock boards, and newly sealed driveway. Enjoy incredible Smith Mountain Lake views from both upper and lower levels. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/12)
$845,000
3018 Northridge Rd, Hardy, VA 24101
3beds
1,857sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
1 Acres Lot
$813,000 Zestimate®
$455/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refreshed dock boardsPrivate lower-level entranceNew laundry roomNewly sealed drivewayRenovated guest bathFire pitUpdated fixtures
- 12 days |
- 1,306 |
- 63 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KIMBERLY MICHELLE WOOD 540-798-2504,
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY LYNCHBURG
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 927165
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Has basement: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,067
- Total interior livable area: 1,857 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,857
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Cove, Main Channel
- Body of water: Smith Mtn Lake
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Views
Details
- Parcel number: 015 01024 00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Wood
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 5 Phase
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $455/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $665,328
- Annual tax amount: $2,200
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$813,000
$772,000 - $854,000
$2,061/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $845,000-0.6%$455/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000-1.7%$458/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listing removed | $865,000$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $865,000-1.1%$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $875,000-0.5%$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $879,000-1.1%$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $889,000-0.3%$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $892,000-0.7%$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Price change | $897,900-0.1%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $898,900-0.1%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,900+31.4%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Sold | $685,000$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2023 | Pending sale | $685,000$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $685,000+95.7%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2018 | Sold | $350,000-12.3%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $399,000-11.3%$215/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX LAKEFRONT REALTY INC #842562 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2006 | Sold | $450,000$242/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,861 +0.2% | $665,328 +0.2% |
| 2024 | $2,856 +32.3% | $664,200 +87.7% |
| 2023 | $2,158 | $353,800 |
| 2022 | $2,158 | $353,800 |
| 2021 | $2,158 | $353,800 |
| 2020 | $2,158 +9.4% | $353,800 +9.4% |
| 2019 | $1,973 | $323,400 |
| 2018 | $1,973 | $323,400 -0.2% |
| 2017 | $1,973 +10.9% | $324,000 |
| 2016 | $1,779 | $324,000 |
| 2015 | $1,779 +1.7% | $324,000 |
| 2014 | $1,750 | -- |
| 2013 | $1,750 | $324,000 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24101