Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $125,000

    302 S Main St., Lake View, SC 29563

    3beds
    1,837sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $169,500 Zestimate®
    $68/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious kitchenCorner lot
    Located on a corner lot right on Main Street in the small rural town of Lake View, SC, this 1955 fixer-upper zoned office/commercial is full of potential for an investor, flipper, business owner or individual looking for an affordable home they can make their own. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers more space and character than you might expect, including a large covered front porch that partially wraps around one side of the home, perfect for enjoying small-town living. Inside, you'll find a spacious kitchen, a formal dining room with French doors and three large windows that fill the space with natural light, and a laundry room conveniently located off the back entrance. The primary bedroom features lots of windows and an en-suite bathroom with double sink vanity and tub/shower combination, while the second and third bedrooms share a Jack and Jill bathroom layout. With its corner location, office/commercial zoning, rental potential, and classic charm, this property offers endless possibilities, and presents a great opportunity for someone with vision.
    3 days
    |
    408
    |
    47
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenette Pavlak P McGhee 732-284-7567,

    RE/MAX at The Beach / Calabash

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2612596MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Main Level Primary, Tub Shower, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,948
      • Total interior livable area: 1,837 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: City Lot, Flood Zone, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 1110710002
      • Zoning: OC
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $68/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $63,180
      • Annual tax amount: $1,608
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $169,500

        $137,000 - $198,000

        $1,483/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$125,000+82.5%$68/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2612596 Report a problem
        7/24/2007Sold$68,500+121%$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/2005Sold$31,000$17/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,608 +5.9%$3,790
        2023$1,518 +2.8%$3,790
        2022$1,477 +14.7%$3,790 +13.8%
        2021$1,288 -9%$3,330
        2020$1,416 +8%$3,330
        2019$1,311 +0.2%$3,330
        2018$1,308 +1.8%$3,330
        2016$1,285 $3,330
        2015-- $3,330
        2014-- $3,330
        2013-- $3,330 +36.5%
        2011-- $2,440
        2010-- $2,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29563

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable