Skip main navigation
Sold for $900,000
  • $900,000

    302 W 3rd St, Rochester, MI 48307

    3beds
    3,573sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1878
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $903,800 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $3,478 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $903,800

    $859,000 - $949,000

    $3,478/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,478/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,478/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,808/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,808/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Awesome opportunity to own this meticulously keep gem located in downtown Rochester. This gorgeous home was built in 1878 and restored with impeccable attention to detail in 2003. Living Room features Fireplace, Hardwood Flooring and Plantation Shutters. Hardwood flooring and Plantation Shutters thru-out, custom trim and paint. Gourmet Kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steal appliances. Kitchen open to a warm inviting gathering room with fireplace (great for entertaining). Elegant Master Bedroom with built-in gas Fireplace. Finished Lower Level. Whole House Generator. New Roof in 2024. Steps away from downtown.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Irene Gatt 248-652-7700,

    Century 21 Professionals

    Bought with:

    Michael E Jones, 6501379999

    Good Company

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261014058MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 294
    • Dimensions: 21 X 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 X 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 X 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 X 12
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 7 X 6
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Family room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 X 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 63
    • Dimensions: 9 X 7
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 48
    • Dimensions: 6 X 8
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 272
    • Dimensions: 17 X 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fans, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Free Standing Gas Range, Humidifier, Microwave, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Jetted Tub
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,573 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,073
    • Finished area below ground: 500

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached, Driveway, Electricityin Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    • Dimensions: 48.5 x 145.14
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1515230013
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1878
    • Major remodel year: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detectors
    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: SUPRVRS 4 - VILLAGE OF ROCH

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$900,000+0.1%$252/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261014058 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Pending sale$899,000$252/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261014058 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Listed for sale$899,000+89.3%$252/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261014058 Report a problem
    8/23/2012Sold$475,000-5%$133/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #31086054 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Price change$499,999-4.8%$140/sqft
    Source: SINE & MONAGHAN REALTORS REAL LIVING LLC #211029288 Report a problem
    3/23/2011Price change$525,000+5%$147/sqft
    9/11/2010Listed for sale$499,950+11.1%$140/sqft
    Source: Remax Metropolitan #31023667 Report a problem
    1/16/2009Sold$450,000-33.3%$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/19/2004Sold$675,000+154.7%$189/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2003Sold$265,000$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,626 +5%$400,420 +10.5%
    2023$7,263 +7.8%$362,430 +1.2%
    2022$6,739 -4.1%$358,300 +2.3%
    2021$7,029 $350,230 +8.3%
    2020-- $323,400 +4.6%
    2019$6,957 +2.1%$309,230 +15.4%
    2018$6,811 +3.3%$267,950 -2.5%
    2017$6,594 $274,890 +4.5%
    2016$6,594 $262,940 +5.7%
    2015-- $248,870 +20.9%
    2014-- $205,800 +23.5%
    2011-- $166,580 -1.8%
    2010$5,970 -4.9%$169,710 -9.1%
    2009$6,279 +63.4%$186,630 +117.1%
    2001$3,843 +4.1%$85,950 +3.2%
    2000$3,693 $83,290

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48307