Prime South Buffalo Multi-Family Cash Flow Machine in Cazenovia ParkUnlock immediate strong cash flow with this turnkey 2-unit investment property at 85 Hayden St in the desirable Cazenovia Park neighborhood of South Buffalo. This 1920-built, 2,200 sq ft multi-family home features a spacious 3-bedroom lower unit and a 2-bedroom upper unit (total 5 beds, 2 baths) on a 30x110 ft lot. Recent updates include hardwood floors throughout, modernized systems (furnaces ~5 years old), and well-maintained interiors.
Proven Rental Income Current Total Rent: $2,310/month across both units — delivering exceptional performance well above Zillow’s Rent Zestimate of ~$1,335.
Annual Gross Income: $27,720.
Projected Gross Yield: Outstanding cash-on-cash returns in a market hungry for quality, affordable rentals from working families, local employees, and commuters.
Very low vacancy risk in this stable, family-oriented pocket with walkability to Tops Markets, restaurants, Cazenovia Park, and daily amenities.
Key Investor Advantages Attractive Acquisition: Zestimate ~$201K–$202K provides solid equity position with room for forced appreciation via light cosmetics.
Efficient Multi-Family Layout: Classic Buffalo double with separate utilities — perfect for owner-occupant investors or hands-off portfolio addition.
Location Strength: Quiet street in a competitive South Buffalo submarket — minutes to downtown Buffalo, major highways, and community anchors. Strong resale or 1031 exchange potential.
Tax Efficiency: Modest annual property taxes of approximately $1,732.
With verified rent of $2,310/month, 85 Hayden St stands out as a high-yield duplex delivering superior cash flow in a resilient Buffalo neighborhood. Ideal for investors seeking reliable income, tenant stability, and participation in Buffalo’s ongoing growth story. Opportunities like this in Cazenovia Park tend to move quickly.Contact a local agent today for full comps, expense verification, or a custom pro forma to confirm your projected returns.
Active
$199,000
85 Hayden St, Buffalo, NY 14210
6beds
2,200sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$90/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 294 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Blue Eagle Realty Corp. 716-536-1787,
Alan Findlay 716-436-1296
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1681868
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,200
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 3,301.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 x 110
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1402001237400002005000
- Resale
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Buffalo Crk Reservation
Location
- Region: Buffalo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $90/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $63,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,265
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Private Financing Available
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+54.3%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2020 | Listing removed | $129,000$59/sqft |
Source: HUNT Real Estate #B1282789 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2020 | Pending sale | $129,000$59/sqft |
Source: HUNT Real Estate #B1282789 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $129,000+177.4%$59/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1282789 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2012 | Sold | $46,500-27.8%$21/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2012 | Listed for sale | $64,400$29/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Balesteri RE Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2011 | Listing removed | $64,400$29/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Balesteri, Inc. #B387049 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2011 | Price change | $64,400-2.3%$29/sqft |
| 6/5/2011 | Listed for sale | $65,900+119.7%$30/sqft |
Source: Balesteri, Inc. #B387049 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2010 | Sold | $30,000$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $178,000 +182.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $63,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $63,000 +34% |
| 2019 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2017 | $1,198 +328.4% | $47,000 |
| 2016 | $280 | $47,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $47,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $47,000 +14.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $41,000 -39.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $68,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cazenovia Park