Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $629,000

    87 Sargent Dr, Amherst, NY 14226

    4beds
    3,085sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-ground poolTennis courtContemporary updates and finishesLarge patioOld world charmFirst floor laundryOutdoor entertaining paradise
    Welcome to 87 Sargent Drive, a perfect combination of old world charm and contemporary updates and finishes, all within the very desirable Smallwood neighborhood of Snyder. This classic Tudor offers formal living and dining spaces, a bright and updated kitchen, and expansive family room that opens to your very own outdoor entertaining paradise. An in-ground pool, tennis court, and large patio offer endless possibilities for recreation and gathering. Four bedrooms and two full baths complete the second floor. The primary suite has a large walk-in closet, and a bonus attached room for a home office or sitting room. First floor laundry, 2.5 car garage, updated windows, and HVAC systems make this house a winning choice all around!
    13 days
    |
    7,910
    |
    307
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Gurney Becker & Bourne 716-849-1234,

    Kristan C Andersen 716-480-0000,

    Tracy Heneghan 716-228-1884,

    Gurney Becker & Bourne

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1676611MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 18.00 x 17.00
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 17.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18.00 x 15.00
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 23.00 x 12.00
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
      Heating
      • Ductless, Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Zoned, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Quartz Counters, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,085
      • Total interior livable area: 3,085 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Pool, Patio, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Dimensions: 52 x 290
      • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1422890681800006024000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1935

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Amherst

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $541,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,686
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days

DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$629,000$204/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1676611 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$629,000+16.5%$204/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1676611 Report a problem
        5/30/2023Sold$540,000-1.6%$175/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1459580 Report a problem
        3/24/2023Pending sale$549,000$178/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1459580 Report a problem
        3/23/2023Price change$549,000-8.5%$178/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1459580 Report a problem
        3/14/2023Listed for sale$599,900+114.3%$194/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1459580 Report a problem
        1/8/2020Listing removed$279,900$91/sqft
        Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA #B1222548 Report a problem
        1/8/2020Listed for sale$279,900-5.1%$91/sqft
        Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA #B1222548 Report a problem
        11/8/2019Sold$295,000+5.4%$96/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1222548 Report a problem
        9/11/2019Pending sale$279,900$91/sqft
        Source: HUNT Real Estate #B1222548 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Listed for sale$279,900+60.9%$91/sqft
        Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #B1222548 Report a problem
        5/18/2015Sold$174,000-8.4%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/1/2015Listing removed$190,000$62/sqft
        Source: M J Peterson Real Estate #B459698 Report a problem
        11/25/2014Price change$190,000-1.6%$62/sqft
        Source: M J Peterson Real Estate #B459698 Report a problem
        10/21/2014Price change$193,000-3.5%$63/sqft
        Source: M J Peterson Real Estate #B459698 Report a problem
        8/27/2014Listed for sale$199,900-2.5%$65/sqft
        Source: M J Peterson Real Estate #B459698 Report a problem
        11/20/2013Listing removed$204,999$66/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Chubb Real Estate #B430137 Report a problem
        9/12/2013Price change$204,999-6.8%$66/sqft
        8/22/2013Price change$220,000-4.3%$71/sqft
        6/21/2013Price change$230,000-8%$75/sqft
        5/24/2013Price change$249,900+0.4%$81/sqft
        5/19/2013Listed for sale$249,000-6%$81/sqft
        8/1/2012Listing removed$265,000$86/sqft
        Source: Realty USA #411564 Report a problem
        7/24/2012Price change$265,000-1.9%$86/sqft
        Source: Realty USA #411564 Report a problem
        7/3/2012Listed for sale$270,000$88/sqft
        Source: Realty USA #411564 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $541,000
        2024-- $541,000 +112.3%
        2023-- $254,800
        2022-- $254,800
        2021-- $254,800
        2020-- $254,800 +46.4%
        2019-- $174,000
        2018-- $174,000
        2017$6,549 +139.3%$174,000 +3%
        2016$2,737 $169,000 -28.6%
        2015-- $236,800
        2014-- $236,800
        2013-- $236,800
        2012-- $236,800
        2011-- $236,800
        2010-- $236,800
        2009-- $236,800 +28%
        2008-- $185,000
        2007-- $185,000
        2006-- $185,000 +23.3%
        2005-- $150,000
        2004-- $150,000 +5.6%
        2003-- $142,000
        2002-- $142,000
        2001-- $142,000
        2000-- $142,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Snyder

        Getting around

        25 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        42 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable