Welcome to this solid brick 2/2 duplex located on a quiet dead-end street in the Maryvale School District. Offering a desirable combination of location, space, flexibility, and income potential, this property is an excellent opportunity for an owner-occupant, investor, or buyer looking to build long-term equity.
The lower unit features a welcoming front porch overlooking a rare oversized side lot, foyer entry with built-in shelving and coat closet, gleaming hardwood floors, spacious living room, two generous bedrooms, and abundant storage. The large eat-in kitchen includes appliances and provides plenty of room for everyday living and entertaining.
The upper unit offers hardwood floors, a bright kitchen with stove, two comfortable bedrooms, and a recently remodeled bathroom. The upper and lower layouts provide excellent separation, allowing each unit to feel more like a traditional home than a typical apartment.
A full poured-foundation basement provides substantial storage and laundry hookups, with washer and dryer included. The detached 400 sq. ft. garage offers valuable additional storage, workspace, or parking flexibility. Separate utilities add convenience for ownership and rental management.
Recent and reported updates include a lower furnace replaced in 2023. Water tanks are reported as 2020 and 2005. Vinyl windows are estimated to have been replaced between 2016-2022. Roof age was reported by the previous owner as approximately 2012.
The location is a major advantage, with convenient access to the NYS Thruway, Route 33, Route 290, Buffalo Niagara International Airport, Wegmans, restaurants, coffee shops, shopping, public transportation, and Nokomis Park.
For the owner-occupant, live in one unit while collecting rental income from the other. Investors can take advantage of two units, a garage, oversized lot, basement storage, and a highly convenient suburban location. With Maryvale schools, brick construction, separate utilities, flexible living arrangements, and strong rental potential, this is a duplex worth adding to your must-see list.
Active under contract
Price cut: $9.1K (9/17)
$249,900
108 Pinehurst Ave, Buffalo, NY 14225
4beds
2,072sqft
Duplex, Multi Family
Built in 1964
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two generous bedroomsTwo comfortable bedroomsRare oversized side lotWasher and dryer includedRecently remodeled bathroomAbundant storageBright kitchen with stove
- 62 days
- 975
- 86
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Howard Hanna WNY Inc. 716-634-4200,
Tracy Ann Parke Gibas 716-416-4663
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1705738
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
- Basement: Full,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,072
- Total interior livable area: 2,072 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Garage, Two or More Spaces, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Open, Porch
Lot
- Size: 8,276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 136 x 60
- Features: Greenbelt, Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1430890911900007002100
- Zoning description: Residential 2 Unit
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Duplex
- Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
Materials
- Brick, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Buffalo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $183,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,235
- Date on market: 8/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 62 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Contingent | $249,900$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2026 | Price change | $249,900-3.5%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000+29.5%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2022 | Sold | $200,000+2.6%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2022 | Pending sale | $194,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $194,900+94.9%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2020 | Listing removed | $900+12.5% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2020 | Listed for rent | $800 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2016 | Listing removed | $100,000$48/sqft |
Source: REALTY USA WNY INC #B494899 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $100,000$48/sqft |
Source: REALTY USA WNY INC #B494899 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2016 | Pending sale | $100,000$48/sqft |
Source: REALTY USA WNY INC #B494899 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $100,000+25%$48/sqft |
Source: REALTY USA WNY INC #B494899 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Sold | $80,000-20%$39/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2016 | Pending sale | $100,000+25%$48/sqft |
Source: RealtyUSA #B494899 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2016 | Sold | $80,000-20%$39/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2016 | Listed for sale | $100,000+100%$48/sqft |
Source: REALTY USA WNY INC #B494899 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2010 | Sold | $50,000-16.7%$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2000 | Sold | $60,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $183,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $183,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $183,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $183,000 +12.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $163,000 +81.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2017 | $1,874 +7.9% | $90,000 |
| 2016 | $1,737 | $90,000 +36.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $66,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $66,100 +61.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $41,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $41,000 +28.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $31,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $31,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $31,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $31,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $31,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $31,900 -35.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $49,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $49,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $49,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14225
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Maryvale Primary
- Middle: Maryvale Middle
- High: Maryvale High
- District: Maryvale
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





