Welcome home to 3031 Friar Point Road! This property offers a strong investment opportunity with a steady rental income of $1,550 per month, providing immediate cash flow from day one. The home is well-maintained, minimizing downtime and upfront costs for incoming investors. This gorgeous home features four bedrooms and multiple full bathrooms, providing ample space and modern comfort. The kitchen boasts sleek white cabinets, offering a fresh and contemporary look, while the dining room provides a stylish space for meals. The living room, along with the rest of the house, showcases elegant tile flooring, adding a touch of sophistication and ease of maintenance throughout the entire home. Don't forget to step out back for a view of the backyard. You don't want to miss all this gorgeous home has to offer! Check out the 3D tour and schedule your showing today! Property is currently leased.
For sale
$179,900
3031 Friar Point Rd, Houston, TX 77051
4beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
6,050.48 Square Feet Lot
$173,100 Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
View of the backyardFour bedrooms
- 92 days |
- 116 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Saad Wadiwala TREC #0662208 281-704-8676,
Third Coast Realty LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 65334683
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 6,050.48 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0843340000035
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,831
- Annual tax amount: $4,179
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$173,100
$164,000 - $182,000
$1,609/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Price change | $179,900-10.1%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2025 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2025 | Price change | $1,550-6.1%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,650+17.9%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2024 | Price change | $200,000-4.8%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $210,000-8.7%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,400+47.4%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $230,000+130%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2022 | Pending sale | $100,000$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $100,000+100%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2015 | Listing removed | $50,000$37/sqft |
Source: Empire Industries, LLC #35584650 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2015 | Pending sale | $50,000$37/sqft |
| 8/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $50,000-12.3%$37/sqft |
| 6/11/2015 | Listing removed | $57,000$42/sqft |
Source: Craft Texas Properties #85366845 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2015 | Price change | $57,000-11.6%$42/sqft |
| 3/7/2015 | Price change | $64,500-5.8%$48/sqft |
Source: Craft Texas Properties #53663397 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2014 | Listed for sale | $68,500+80.3%$51/sqft |
| 12/20/2014 | Listing removed | $950$1/sqft |
Source: Craft Texas Properties #15464107 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2014 | Listed for rent | $950$1/sqft |
| 9/28/2013 | Listing removed | $38,000$28/sqft |
Source: Craft Texas Properties #76850044 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,162 +18.4% | $195,831 -2.5% |
| 2024 | $3,515 -15.7% | $200,897 -3.1% |
| 2023 | $4,171 +76.4% | $207,398 +89.5% |
| 2022 | $2,364 | $109,441 +9.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $100,000 +26.2% |
| 2020 | $1,902 +22.5% | $79,266 +23.6% |
| 2019 | $1,553 +9.9% | $64,137 +14.7% |
| 2018 | $1,413 | $55,925 |
| 2017 | $1,413 +24% | $55,925 +24.1% |
| 2016 | $1,140 +23.7% | $45,077 |
| 2015 | $921 | $45,077 +25.8% |
| 2014 | $921 | $35,841 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,841 |
| 2012 | -- | $35,841 +28% |
| 2011 | -- | $28,000 -57.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $65,206 |
| 2009 | -- | $65,206 |
| 2008 | -- | $65,206 -1.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $66,487 +41.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $46,971 |
| 2005 | -- | $46,971 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sunnyside