Step into timeless character and charm with this one-of-a-kind mid-century masterpiece built by W.C. Harris in 1955. Situated on 7.1 beautiful acres with stunning views, this spacious home offers 3,377 square feet filled with natural light, unique architectural details, and room to spread out. Featuring 4 huge bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this property combines classic design with everyday comfort. The formal living room showcases soaring windows that flood the space with sunlight along with a cozy electric fireplace, creating the perfect place to gather or unwind. A separate den offers even more living space with a warm gas fireplace and inviting atmosphere. The spacious layout provides endless possibilities for entertaining, working from home, or simply enjoying peaceful country living. Outside, you'll find a workshop perfect for hobbies, storage, or creative projects, all surrounded by the beauty and privacy of acreage living. If you've been searching for a truly unique property with character, space, and breathtaking surroundings, this mid-century gem is a rare opportunity you don't want to miss.
For sale
$599,900
306 Wiley Parker Rd, Jackson, TN 38305
4beds
3,377sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
7.1 Acres Lot
$421,200 Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy electric fireplaceUnique architectural details
- 3 days |
- 673 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley McMillan,
Total Realty Source 731-574-9340
Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2602281
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 244.62
- Dimensions: 20.2 x 12.11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 237.11
- Dimensions: 18.1 x 13.1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 224.01
- Dimensions: 17.1 x 13.1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 223.6
- Dimensions: 17.2 x 13.0
Other
- Description: eat in kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 177.45
- Dimensions: 16.9 x 10.5
Den
- Description: room with gas fireplace
- Level: Main
- Area: 386.4
- Dimensions: 23.0 x 16.8
Dining room
- Description: front dining room that has equip in it
- Level: Main
- Area: 177.87
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 12.1
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 150.7
- Dimensions: 13.7 x 11.0
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 124.02
- Dimensions: 11.7 x 10.6
Living room
- Description: front room with large windows and music equip
- Level: Main
- Area: 353.21
- Dimensions: 24.7 x 14.3
Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Butcher Block Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Tub Shower Combo
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Other
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,377 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Open
- Carport spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 7.1 Acres
- Dimensions: 309,275
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 055 080.00
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Details
- Builder name: W.C. Harris
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Jackson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $330,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,880
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$421,200
$358,000 - $484,000
$2,790/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+173.3%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2011 | Sold | $219,500+0.2%$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2011 | Price change | $219,000-15.7%$65/sqft |
Source: REMAX Realty Source #143596 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2010 | Price change | $259,900-7.1%$77/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY SOURCE #143596 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2010 | Listed for sale | $279,900+5498%$83/sqft |
Source: EBCO Realty #142909 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2009 | Sold | $5,000-98.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2000 | Sold | $285,000+14150%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/1996 | Sold | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/1996 | Sold | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,880 | $82,650 |
| 2024 | $2,880 | $82,650 |
| 2023 | $2,880 | $82,650 |
| 2022 | $2,880 +3.8% | $82,650 +28.4% |
| 2021 | $2,775 | $64,350 |
| 2020 | $2,775 +83.5% | $64,350 |
| 2019 | $1,512 -45.5% | $64,350 |
| 2018 | $2,775 +0.6% | $64,350 +2.9% |
| 2017 | $2,759 | $62,525 |
| 2016 | $2,759 +7.3% | $62,525 |
| 2015 | $2,571 | $62,525 |
| 2014 | $2,571 | $62,525 |
| 2013 | -- | $62,525 -10.4% |
| 2012 | $2,874 | $69,765 |
| 2011 | $2,874 | $69,765 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $69,815 |
| 2009 | -- | $69,815 +11.4% |
| 2008 | $2,764 | $62,666 |
| 2007 | $2,764 | $62,666 |
| 2006 | $2,764 +32.8% | $62,666 +32.8% |
| 2005 | $2,081 -5.8% | $47,178 |
| 2004 | $2,208 +37.6% | $47,178 +37.6% |
| 2002 | $1,605 | $34,297 |
| 2001 | -- | $34,297 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $137,187 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38305