**Seller Financing Available!** Don't miss this beautiful and versatile property offering the perfect blend of residential and commercial possibilities. Whether you're looking for a place to build your dream home, run your business, or both, this property provides the flexibility to make it happen. The land is open and welcoming to livestock, with **cows or horses**, making it ideal for ranching, homesteading, or anyone wanting room for animals to roam. A charming **wet-weather creek** runs through the property, adding natural character and scenic appeal during rainy seasons. The property includes **two existing structures**, currently used for a business while the seller also resides on-site-demonstrating its potential for **live-work convenience**. With space, flexibility, and seller financing available, this property offers a unique opportunity to create the lifestyle or business setup you've been looking for.
For sale
$749,000
30685 Rice, Bulverde, TX 78163
1beds
2,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
4.04 Acres Lot
$704,700 Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two existing structures
- 74 days |
- 157 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deidra Hagdorn TREC #477413 (210) 288-4828,
Vortex Realty
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1946220
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Split
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 14 x 7
Kitchen
- Area: 54
- Dimensions: 9 x 6
Living room
- Area: 308
- Dimensions: 22 x 14
Office
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Heating
- Other, Electric
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Study/Library, Shop, Utility Room Inside, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, High Ceilings, Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Four or More Car Garage, Attached, Oversized, One Car Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Barbecue
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wire
- Waterfront features: Creek - Seasonal
Lot
- Size: 4.04 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, 2 - 5 Acres
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees, Mature Trees (ext feat)
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Quarters, Second Residence, Workshop
- Parcel number: 130410005500
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Metal Structure
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2020
Details
- Builder name: Texcon
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: CPS
- Gas: N/A
- Sewer: Septic, Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Private Garbage Service
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
- Subdivision: Canyon View Acres
Location
- Region: Bulverde
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $549,540
- Annual tax amount: $1,028
- Price range: $749K - $749K
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 74 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,1st Seller Carry,Cash,USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$704,700
$669,000 - $740,000
$1,476/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+898.7%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2019 | Listing removed | $75,000$33/sqft |
Source: Reliance Residential Realty-BL #1411770 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2019 | Pending sale | $75,000$33/sqft |
| 9/14/2019 | Listed for sale | $75,000$33/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $549,540 -3.7% |
| 2024 | $8,681 +5.1% | $570,790 +5.8% |
| 2023 | $8,259 +205.3% | $539,280 +243.5% |
| 2022 | $2,705 +102.6% | $157,000 +114.7% |
| 2021 | $1,335 +1.5% | $73,130 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,315 -14.6% | $72,410 -11.2% |
| 2019 | $1,540 +2.4% | $81,580 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $1,504 | $77,820 +17% |
| 2017 | -- | $66,540 -2.2% |
| 2016 | $1,305 +2.5% | $68,040 +6.2% |
| 2015 | $1,273 | $64,050 -3.5% |
| 2014 | $1,273 | $66,360 -8.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $72,560 -0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $72,840 +50.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $48,370 +2.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $47,070 +219.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $14,720 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | $7,950 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78163
Getting around
9 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Rahe Bulverde Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.3 mi
- 8/10Spring Branch Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 5.9 mi
- 7/10Smithson Valley High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Rahe Bulverde Elementary
- Middle: Spring Branch
- High: Smithson Valley
- District: Comal
Source: LERA MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.