Skip main navigation
Active
  • $615,743

    308 Cherokee Rd, Thomaston, GA 30286

    4beds
    4,049sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    1.15 Acres Lot
    $619,300 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementGas fireplaceGrand fireplaceFenced-in yardLush landscapingOpen concept breakfast roomWalk-in pantry
    Indulge in the luxury of space with a 4,049 sq. ft. main home and a ~1,976 sq. ft. additional dwelling unit (ADU) set upon a 1.15 acre double-lot in the highly coveted Johnston Heights neighborhood. The well-built main home features 3 bedrooms and 4.5 baths in 4,049 sq. ft of accessible space that includes an elevator, tile and hardwood floors, and a walk-in bathtub. Upstairs, a welcoming sunroom with built-in cabinets, a grand fireplace, and sweeping views of the covered outdoor patio and wooded backyard greets guests and offers the ideal setting for entertaining. The sunlit kitchen has a walk-in pantry and open concept breakfast room, which overlooks a spacious den. Beyond the den are 2 generous bedrooms, 2 baths, a foyer, and an elegant second living area with a gas fireplace that seamlessly connects to the formal dining room. Upon taking the elevator (or stairs) to the finished basement, a second master bedroom and ensuite awaits with a kitchenette, living area, gas fireplace, office, laundry room and an abundance of storage. Crown molding is found throughout the home as well as custom, hardwood, solid-panel shutters on windows. Outside, a solid brick ~1,976 square-foot, two-story, additional dwelling unit (ADU) stands equipped with a full bath, power, water, HVAC, and its own septic system. This vast and versatile building is ready to be transformed into the ideal in-law suite, guest house, workshop or rental unit. Additional amenities of this home include a private well, a 1-car garage, a 2-car carport, a tornado shelter, a greenhouse, a fenced-in yard, lush landscaping, a Generac whole-house generator and a commercial grade whole-home dehumidifier. This home truly has it all, including a location convenient to the hospital, great schools, and commutes to major urban areas.
    13 days
    |
    334
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel J Demers 888-219-3009,

    Sell Your Home Services LLC

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10753809MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Library, Office, Other
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Room, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Rear Stairs, Separate Shower, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,049
      • Total interior livable area: 4,049 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,433
      • Finished area below ground: 1,616

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement, Carport, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Gas Grill, Other
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 1.15 Acres
      • Features: Other, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: T14 128

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Airport/Runway, Street Lights
      • Subdivision: Johnston Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Thomaston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $298,097
      • Annual tax amount: $3,791
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $619,300

        $588,000 - $650,000

        $2,089/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$615,743$152/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10753809 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,458 +23.3%$119,239 +6.4%
        2023$2,804 -10.9%$112,021 +15.2%
        2022$3,148 +37%$97,215 +18%
        2021$2,298 -9.8%$82,370 +0.5%
        2020$2,547 +8.7%$81,965 +8.5%
        2019$2,344 -4.2%$75,531 +5.2%
        2018$2,447 +7%$71,796 +8.6%
        2017$2,287 +9%$66,110 +9.4%
        2016$2,097 $60,410
        2015$2,097 +0.7%$60,410
        2014$2,083 $60,410
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $66,325
        2008-- $66,325
        2007-- $66,325 +1.4%
        2006-- $65,415 +2.8%
        2005-- $63,615 +0.8%
        2004-- $63,135 +23.5%
        2003-- $51,119
        2002-- $51,119 -9.3%
        2001-- $56,334 +17.3%
        1999-- $48,035

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,425/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2968
        Property taxes
        $457
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30286

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable