Spacious 4–5 Bedroom Ranch in College Community School District
Well-maintained with numerous updates, this beautiful 4–5 bedroom, 3 bath ranch offers comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining in a welcoming, family-friendly neighborhood.
The 1,693 sq. ft. main level features a functional split-bedroom layout and an open-concept design with 9-foot ceilings and a 10-foot tray ceiling in the living room. Large windows and an oversized sliding door fill the home with natural light and lead to a 12x12 three-season porch overlooking a wide open field — the perfect setting for morning coffee or relaxing evenings.
The kitchen is designed for both style and function, showcasing an impressive 8-foot island, granite countertops, soft-close cabinets and drawers and abundant storage. The spacious primary suite includes a generous walk-in closet with custom storage systems, while two additional bedrooms are thoughtfully positioned on the opposite side of the home.
Additional main-level highlights include luxury vinyl plank flooring, a custom drop zone off the garage entry, central vac with toe-kicks, a laundry room, window treatments included, water softener and a whole-house humidifier.
The finished lower level expands your living space with oversized daylight windows, luxury vinyl plank flooring, a large open family room with a cozy gas fireplace, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and abundant storage throughout — ideal for guests, hobbies, or multi-generational living.
Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the heated 4-stall garage offering over 1,000 square feet, oversized doors, a 40-foot deep third stall, softened hot and cold water hookups, two windows, and a convenient side service door.
With two gas fireplaces, thoughtful upgrades throughout, and move-in ready condition, this home truly has it all.
Ready to enjoy!
Please text or call 319-350-6210 to schedule your private showing.
For sale by owner
$569,500
3095 Ridgeview Dr, Ely, IA 52227
5beds
3,298sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2016
0.3 Acres Lot
$565,700 Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
What the owner loves about this home
3 seasons porch is South facing , so it's a great place for morning coffee overlooking a farm field. Quiet street so kids can roam without worries!
- 85 days |
- 76 |
- 1 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (319) 350-6210
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,298 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 183230500400000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ely
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $484,100
- Annual tax amount: $7,410
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
Estimated market value
$565,700
$537,000 - $594,000
$2,958/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Sold | $562,500-1.2%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $569,500$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $569,500+62.7%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2019 | Sold | $350,000-2.8%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2019 | Pending sale | $359,900$109/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #20193018 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2019 | Price change | $359,900-1.3%$109/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #20193018 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $364,500$111/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #1903374 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,410 +2.3% | $484,100 +7.4% |
| 2024 | $7,240 +4.8% | $450,900 |
| 2023 | $6,910 -3.1% | $450,900 +23.1% |
| 2022 | $7,130 +3.2% | $366,300 -4.8% |
| 2021 | $6,908 +1.4% | $384,600 +8.6% |
| 2020 | $6,814 +4.5% | $354,100 |
| 2019 | $6,519 +2.7% | $354,100 +7.6% |
| 2018 | $6,350 +32.2% | $329,000 +18177.8% |
| 2017 | $4,804 +14029.4% | $1,800 |
| 2016 | $34 | $1,800 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52227