Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $895,000

    31 Brainerd Road, Branford, CT 06405

    6beds
    3,240sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1935
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ground level walkout studioNatural gas heat
    Newly renovated Branford multi! Total heated sq feet 3240. Everything new: no updates to make. Gross rents annual 86400. Expenses annual 14000. Net 72400. Taxes $9238, sewer $800/yr, water approx $320/yr, insur approx $2600/yr. Public water and sewer, natural gas heat. Basement studio apt faces west and has great sunlight from normal windows because the building is built on a slope. 3 APTS total: ground level walkout studio, 1st floor main level apt, and 2nd floor apt. 1st floor apt rented for $2600 w lease end 02/20/27; tenants current. 2nd fl apt 3BD/1BA currently for rent for $2500 see MLS 24174362. Studio apt is 700 sq feet, elec heat, no c/a, 1 full bath, laundry hookups, not on tax card, currently for rent for $2100 ALL UTILS INCL; see MLS 24153079. Parking for 5 cars: 2 spots each for 1st floor and 2nd floor units, 1 spot for studio unit. Previous 2nd floor tenants installed elec car charger on their meter; the nozzle hookup/wiring for it is installed in the side of the building at their 2 parking spots, but they took the "nozzle." 1st floor unit approx 1300 sq feet with 3 bedrooms, a den/office/small 4th bd, 1.5 baths, hardwood, c/a, granite. 2nd floor apt approx 1240 sq ft and has 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, hardwood, c/a, granite. Total heated sq ft approx 3240. Basement has util room for mechanicals and laundry hookups for 1st and 2nd floor units. Studio apt has its own hookups for stackables in a closet.
    126 days
    |
    593
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Lapierre (203)903-1950,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 860-393-0087

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24148540MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Liveable Space,Concrete
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,240
      • Total interior livable area: 3,240 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,540
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Paved, Off Street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Rain Gutters, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 0.84 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1059432
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Architectural style: Units on different Floors
      • Property subtype: Multi Family
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1935

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $431,700
      • Annual tax amount: $9,238
      • Date on market: 1/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$895,000+19.5%$276/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24148540 Report a problem
        4/7/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #24004447 Report a problem
        4/1/2024Listed for sale$749,000+43958.8%$231/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24004447 Report a problem
        4/5/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/21/2023Price change$1,500-11.8%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/1/2023Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/30/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #170547385 Report a problem
        1/29/2023Listed for sale$1,700-99.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170547385 Report a problem
        11/28/2018Sold$180,000-10%$56/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170121667 Report a problem
        10/19/2018Price change$200,000-20%$62/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170121667 Report a problem
        9/5/2018Listed for sale$250,000-68.8%$77/sqft
        4/18/2012Sold$800,000+196.3%$247/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/21/2010Sold$270,000$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,238 +22%$431,700 +73.8%
        2024$7,571 +2%$248,400
        2023$7,425 +1.5%$248,400
        2022$7,315 $248,400
        2021$7,315 +9.9%$248,400 +8%
        2020$6,654 +48.3%$230,100 +49%
        2019$4,488 +1.5%$154,400
        2018$4,422 +0.6%$154,400
        2017$4,396 +6.6%$154,400 +2.6%
        2016$4,125 $150,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06405

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable