Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,498,000

    31 Duck Pond Rd, Roopville, GA 30170

    5beds
    10,768sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    5 Acres Lot
    $2,314,700 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Where stunning sunsets and rolling pastures meet gated privacy, this luxury estate delivers a resort-level lifestyle few homes can rival. Set on five private acres overlooking the Duck Pond for which the road was named, this extraordinary property offers exceptional privacy, breathtaking views, and a design centered on seamless indoor-outdoor living. Expansive entertaining areas include a heated saltwater PebbleTec pool with raised jacuzzi, outdoor kitchen, and multiple solid masonry fireplaces—creating an ideal setting for year-round enjoyment. Inside the main residence, the home features five bedrooms and four and a half baths, including two primary suites. Soaring 22-foot ceilings anchor the foyer and family room, complemented by minimum 10-foot ceilings throughout, custom 8-foot doors, hardwood floors, and custom windows. The gourmet kitchen is appointed with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and a walk-in pantry. Additional highlights include a private movie theater, a separate-entrance basement with poker room, and a three-bay garage. A separate three-bedroom, one and a half bath handicap-accessible guest home with its own one-bay garage and basement room offers exceptional flexibility for multigenerational living or long-term guests. A rare private retreat in a quiet rural setting, this estate blends luxury, comfort, and lifestyle at an extraordinary level.
    98 days
    |
    397
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ANITA BUFFINGTON,

    BHGRE Metro Brokers 404-843-2500

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7713191MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bedroom, Bonus Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Media Room, Office
      Basement
      • Description: Finished Basement
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Multi Units, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Ceilings 10 ft Upper, His and Hers Closets, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Other
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 6
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas Log, Great Room, Masonry, Master Bedroom, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 10,768
      • Total interior livable area: 10,768 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,797
      • Finished area below ground: 2,231
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill, Lighting, Private Yard, Other, No Dock
      • Pool features: Fenced, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Salt Water
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 612x257x 310x469x172x54
      • Features: Back Yard, Farm, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Outdoor Kitchen, Pool House, Second Residence
      • Parcel number: 067 0050
      • Other equipment: Generator
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Pasture

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Farmhouse,Modern,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated, Guest Suite, Near Schools, Playground, Pool
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Secured Garage/Parking, Security Gate, Security System Leased, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Roopville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,398,226
      • Annual tax amount: $13,536
      • Date on market: 2/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 98 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,314,700

        $2.20M - $2.43M

        $2,245/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$2,498,000+640.9%$232/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10683723 Report a problem
        10/3/2014Sold$337,138$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$18,813 +3.6%$959,290 +10.2%
        2023$18,166 +13.3%$870,223 +24.9%
        2022$16,029 +310.1%$696,569 +16.6%
        2021$3,909 -3.1%$597,543 +15%
        2020$4,032 -2%$519,669 -10.6%
        2019$4,115 -65.1%$581,418 +19.3%
        2018$11,790 +0.3%$487,367 +103%
        2017$11,754 +184.9%$240,113 +3%
        2016$4,126 +216.6%$233,018 +193.9%
        2015$1,303 +4%$79,294 +39.5%
        2014$1,253 $56,852
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $14,235/mo
        Principal & interest
        $12882
        Property taxes
        $1353
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30170

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable