Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (3/2)
    $650,000

    31 Mark Twain Rd, Asheville, NC 28805

    4beds
    3,132sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $29/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceRemodeled bathroomWell-appointed kitchenGenerous living spacesCommunity pondOversized primary suiteAmple closet space
    Welcome to 31 Mark Twain Road, a spacious split-level home nestled in Jewell Acres with its own community pond. This 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers a flexible layout with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on the main level, and 2 additional bedrooms and a full bath on the lower level; perfect for guests, extended family, or a home office setup. You'll love the generous living spaces, including a bright living room with a cozy fireplace and a well-appointed kitchen that opens to the dining area. Covered porch with stellar mountain views ideal for morning coffee or evening unwinding. The oversized primary suite features a beautifully remodeled bathroom and ample closet space. Downstairs, a large great room with a gas fireplace provides even more space to relax or entertain. Newer high end windows throughout. An oversized two-car garage adds to the convenience. Don’t miss this opportunity to live in a peaceful, established neighborhood just minutes from everything Asheville has to offer.
    304 days
    |
    1,546
    |
    76
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Greg Eskritt eskritt.greg@gmail.com,

    NextHome Partners

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4282546MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry,Storage Space
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,827
      • Total interior livable area: 3,132 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,827
      • Finished area below ground: 1,305

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Side Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
      Lot
      • Size: 0.67 Acres
      • Features: Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 976054789400000
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full, Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Community Well, Other - See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Jewell Acres
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $350 annually
      • HOA name: Ashley Hudson
      • HOA phone: 828-275-7526
      Location
      • Region: Asheville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $208/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $438,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,122
      • Date on market: 7/23/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 283 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Propane Tank - Freeman Gas
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,091/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/2/2026Price change$650,000-3.7%$208/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4282546 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$675,000-3.4%$216/sqft
        10/14/2025Price change$699,000-1.5%$223/sqft
        7/23/2025Listed for sale$710,000+158.2%$227/sqft
        1/4/2013Sold$275,000-8%$88/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM524095 Report a problem
        10/4/2012Price change$299,000-5.1%$95/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Professionals #524095 Report a problem
        9/15/2012Price change$315,000-3.1%$101/sqft
        8/14/2012Listed for sale$325,000+74.3%$104/sqft
        11/1/1999Sold$186,500$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,122 +4.2%$438,100
        2024$2,995 +3%$438,100
        2023$2,909 +4.7%$438,100
        2022$2,778 $438,100
        2021$2,778 +25.8%$438,100 +33.7%
        2020$2,209 $327,700
        2019$2,209 $327,700
        2018$2,209 +3.9%$327,700 +11.2%
        2017$2,127 $294,600
        2016$2,127 +1.1%$294,600
        2015$2,103 $294,600
        2014$2,103 $294,600 +2.8%
        2013-- $286,600 -10.7%
        2012-- $321,000
        2011-- $321,000
        2010-- $321,000
        2009-- $321,000
        2007-- $321,000
        2006-- $321,000 +28.6%
        2005-- $249,700
        2004-- $249,700
        2003-- $249,700
        2002-- $249,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28805

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable