Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $849,000

    31 Powder Horn Road, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567

    3beds
    2,361sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1984
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $360/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Level wooded acresDramatic fireplaceDedicated home officeFull walk-out basementPrivate patioExpansive entertaining deckPeaceful wooded surroundings
    Architecturally distinctive contemporary ranch privately set on 1.39 wooded acres on a coveted cul-de-sac in Cortlandt Manor. Featuring soaring vaulted ceilings, skylights, rich hardwood floors, and dramatic living spaces, this unique home offers privacy, character, and exceptional architectural appeal. Large windows and skylights bring in natural light and showcase the home’s peaceful wooded surroundings. Nestled on 1.39 level, wooded acres, the property offers exceptional privacy and park-like surroundings framed by mature trees. Major recent improvements provide peace of mind, including a NEW ROOF installed in June 2024 with a 20-year transferable warranty, BRAND NEW DRIVEWAY PAVED in May 2024, interior and exterior of the home FRESHLY PAINTED in July 2024, and the addition of an energy-efficient ductless air conditioning system for enhanced comfort. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings, skylights, and rich hardwood floors add natural light and architectural character. The thoughtfully designed layout features an eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, and dedicated home office, offering flexibility for today’s lifestyle. The sunken living room is the centerpiece of the home, showcasing cathedral ceilings, a dramatic fireplace, and an open loft overlook that adds visual interest and versatile bonus space. A first-floor bedroom with adjacent full bath provides an ideal setup for guests, multi-generational living, or a private retreat. Outdoor living is equally impressive. An expansive entertaining deck flows seamlessly to a private patio and level backyard, perfect for gatherings, outdoor dining, or relaxing evenings surrounded by nature. The full walk-out basement offers exceptional potential for a recreation room, home gym, media room, or additional living space tailored to your needs. Additional highlights include attached garage with interior access, level property with a private wooded setting, and location within the Hendrick Hudson School District. With strong architectural bones, major system updates, and opportunity to personalize, this home represents a compelling value in one of Cortlandt Manor’s most desirable neighborhoods. Conveniently located minutes to Metro-North, major highways, shopping, and dining, offering the perfect balance of suburban privacy and commuter convenience to NYC.
    27 days
    |
    101
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Joseph Baratta Company Realty 800-628-3119,

    Kelly R Mahoney 914-557-4891

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 921586MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: Primary bedroom with his and her closets, walk-in closet, en-suite bathroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Spacious bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: first floor bedroom with full bath
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Description: First floor full bath
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Description: Large soaking tub in hall bath
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Description: en-suite to master
      • Level: Second
      Basement
      • Description: full, walk-out basement
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Description: Hardwood floors, abundant natural light, open to livingroom
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Large Eat in kitchen, breakfast bar, direct access to expansive deck
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Description: dedicated laundry room
      • Level: Basement
      Living room
      • Description: Hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, fireplace, loft space
      • Level: First
      Loft
      • Description: cathedral ceilings, wall of window looking out over a private, wooded back yard
      • Level: Second
      Office
      • Description: Dedicated home office space
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Electric, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, His and Hers Closets, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Soaking Tub, Walk Through Kitchen
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,361
      • Total interior livable area: 2,361 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Mailbox, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Private, Wooded
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2289045010000010000015
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Cortlandt Manor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $360/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $665,300
      • Annual tax amount: $14,351
      • Date on market: 1/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 111 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Exclusions: Patio Furniture, black freezer in basement

DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$849,000$360/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #921586 Report a problem
        4/12/2026Listing removed$849,000$360/sqft
        1/19/2026Listed for sale$849,000+84.6%$360/sqft
        3/3/2011Sold$460,000-3.2%$195/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/11/2010Listing removed$475,000$201/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3022834 Report a problem
        10/15/2010Price change$475,000-4.8%$201/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3022834 Report a problem
        9/11/2010Price change$499,000-5.7%$211/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3022834 Report a problem
        7/10/2010Listed for sale$529,000$224/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3022834 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $8,050
        2024-- $8,050
        2023-- $8,050
        2022-- $8,050
        2021-- $8,050
        2020-- $8,050
        2019-- $8,050
        2018-- $8,050
        2017-- $8,050
        2016-- $8,050
        2015-- $8,050
        2014-- $8,050
        2013-- $8,050
        2012-- $8,050
        2011-- $8,050 -24.8%
        2010-- $10,700
        2009-- $10,700
        2008-- $10,700
        2007-- $10,700
        2006-- $10,700
        2004-- $10,700
        2003-- $10,700
        2002-- $10,700
        2000-- $10,700
        1999-- $10,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 10567

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent