Resort Living In The Heart Of Hicksville! Expanded Cape With Private Covered Patio, New Low Maintenance Composite Deck, Updated In Ground Pool (24 x 12) - Ready For Summer! Updated Through Out The House, 3 Br, 2 Full Bath Home With Large Livingroom With Fireplace & Formal Dining Room. Perfect Location For LIRR Commuter (Only 1 Mile From LIRR).
Brief List Of Home Updates: Roof & Solar Pannels 2022, Elect Update 2020, Sidings 2020, Insulation 2020, Fences 2021, Bathrooms & Kitchen 2020, Deck/Patio 2023, Ductless HVAC x 3 Units 2022, Hotwater Heater 2022, Boiler 2022, Lawn Sprinkler System 2022, Pool Lining 2020.
For sale
Price cut: $40K (5/3)
$729,000
27 Spruce Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
3beds
1,340sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
5,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$544/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private covered patioFormal dining roomUpdated throughout the house
- 17 days |
- 1,758 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Meerae Realty Corp 646-785-1001,
Daniel J. Park CBR 646-785-1001
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 991049
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Description: Washer/Dryer
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Formal Dining, Galley Type Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Quartz/Quartzite Counters
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,340
- Total interior livable area: 1,340 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2489122520000740
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hicksville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $544/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $476
- Annual tax amount: $10,329
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $729,000-5.2%$544/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $769,000+80.1%$574/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2017 | Sold | $427,000-0.7%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2017 | Price change | $429,999-2.3%$321/sqft |
Source: Realty Connect USA LLC #2938945 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2017 | Price change | $439,999-0.5%$328/sqft |
| 6/7/2017 | Price change | $442,000-0.7%$330/sqft |
| 5/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $444,990+2.3%$332/sqft |
| 3/10/2017 | Listing removed | $435,000$325/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2017 | Listed for sale | $435,000+132%$325/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/1998 | Sold | $187,500$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $454 +4.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $435 -8.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $476 |
| 2021 | $9,001 +8.8% | -- |
| 2020 | $8,276 +19% | $574 |
| 2019 | $6,954 | $574 -6.2% |
| 2018 | $6,954 -16.4% | $612 -18.1% |
| 2017 | $8,320 +6.8% | $747 |
| 2016 | $7,789 +133.9% | $747 |
| 2015 | $3,330 +9.6% | $747 |
| 2013 | $3,038 +7.3% | $747 |
| 2012 | $2,831 -15.3% | $747 |
| 2011 | $3,342 -4.4% | $747 -12.8% |
| 2010 | $3,497 | $857 -18.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,050 +1% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,040 +5.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $982 -35.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,533 -42.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,650 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,650 -48.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $5,150 |
| 2001 | -- | $5,150 |
| 2000 | -- | $5,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11801