Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (4/30)
    $85,000

    314 Lester St, Waterloo, IA 50703

    --beds
    --baths
    1,380sqft
    : 
    Triplex
    Built in 1916
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $62/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newer flooring
    Great cash flow investment opportunity directly across from Gates Park! Fully rented triplex provides immediate cashflow. Unit 1-1 bed 1 bath with stove and refrigerator $475/mo. Unit 2-1 bed 1 bath with stove and refrigerator $525/mo. Unit 3-1 bed 1 bath with stove and refrigerator $375/mo. Each unit has its own electric meter. Owner currently pays water, snow removal & lawn care. Seller has proactively maintained units with multiple updates including: newer flooring, paint, cabinets, countertop, shower.
    55 days
    |
    182
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Woods 319-242-2720,

    Oakridge Real Estate

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261233MLS Logo

Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,380
      • Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 852
      • Finished area below ground: 732

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Gravel, None
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 54x144
      Details
      • Parcel number: 891313328004
      • Zoning: R-2

Condition
      • Year built: 1916

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Paid by Individual, Elec Individual Meters

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Waterloo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $62/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $56,990
      • Annual tax amount: $1,044
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
      • Lease term: Over 9 Months
      • Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Heat, Trash Collection
      • Road surface type: Hard Surface Road
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $962/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$85,000-5.6%$62/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20261233 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$90,000+33.3%$65/sqft
        7/7/2023Sold$67,500-3.6%$49/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20232101 Report a problem
        6/8/2023Pending sale$70,000$51/sqft
        5/31/2023Listed for sale$70,000+7.9%$51/sqft
        9/23/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20222277 Report a problem
        7/18/2022Listed for sale$64,900$47/sqft
        6/16/2022Pending sale$64,900$47/sqft
        5/25/2022Listed for sale$64,900-8.6%$47/sqft
        7/29/2019Listing removed$71,000$51/sqft
        Source: Pregler, Properties #20190221 Report a problem
        1/14/2019Listed for sale$71,000+16.4%$51/sqft
        Source: Pregler, Properties #20190221 Report a problem
        1/16/2018Listing removed$500
        Source: Pregler Properties LLC Report a problem
        1/12/2018Listed for rent$500+56.3%
        Source: Pregler Properties LLC Report a problem
        9/20/2017Listing removed$320
        Source: Martin Realtors Report a problem
        8/23/2017Listed for rent$320
        Source: Martin Realtors Report a problem
        7/28/2016Listing removed$61,000$44/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HOME GROUP #20154922 Report a problem
        1/28/2016Price change$61,000-4.7%$44/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HOME GROUP #20154922 Report a problem
        7/28/2015Listed for sale$64,000-24.7%$46/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HOME GROUP #20154922 Report a problem
        2/14/2007Sold$85,000$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,044 +12.6%$56,990 +18.4%
        2024$928 +18.6%$48,140 +3.7%
        2023$782 +2.7%$46,420 +30.3%
        2022$762 -5.6%$35,620
        2021$807 +1.6%$35,620
        2020$794 -0.9%$35,620
        2019$801 +0.8%$35,620
        2018$794 +0%$35,620
        2017$794 -1.7%$35,620
        2016$808 $35,620
        2015$808 +0.7%$35,620
        2014$802 -4.4%$35,620 -10.4%
        2012$839 -24.4%$39,740
        2011$1,110 +1.5%$39,740 -25.8%
        2010$1,094 +2.8%$53,580 -1.7%
        2009$1,064 +2.2%$54,530
        2008$1,041 +113.6%$54,530 +7%
        2007$488 -0.5%$50,960 +110.1%
        2006$490 +0.5%$24,260
        2005$488 +5.8%$24,260 +18.1%
        2003$461 +1.7%$20,550
        2002$453 +10.8%$20,550 +18%
        2001$409 $17,410

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roosevelt

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable