Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,740,000

    316 GO AWAY RD, Blanco, TX 78606

    3beds
    2,208sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    13 Acres Lot
    $1,635,600 Zestimate®
    $788/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking hill country viewsGarden shedOversized carportMajestic live oaksExpansive screened-in back porchLarge dining areaFarmhouse sink
    This exceptional 13-acre Hill Country retreat tucked away along a private road in Blanco County offers privacy, comfort & authentic Texas charm. A winding driveway leads through majestic live oaks to the thoughtfully designed custom home surrounded by a lush lawn, abundant wildlife & beautiful long-range Hill Country views stretching approximately 8.1 miles (apx/owner) to Singleton Hill. Separate Barndo/guest quarters offering approximately 1,200 SF (per owner) with 12-ft roll-up door access provide flexible use for guests, multigenerational living, office space, studio, workshop, RV capability, or hobby retreat. Designed for relaxed living & entertaining, the 3-bedrm, 2-bath home features elevated ceilings accented by faux wood beams & warm wood ceiling details, stained concrete floors, custom cabinetry & expansive windows that bring the outdoors in. A beautifully crafted wood-burning stove w/ Hill Country limestone surround adds warmth & character. Outdoor living truly shines w/an oversized covered front porch, expansive screened-in back porch & covered patio overlooking the custom-designed pool, complete with an oversized tanning ledge, built-in seating area & breathtaking Hill Country views. Towering oak trees create a peaceful, park-like setting, while the custom treehouse retreat nestled beneath the canopy of oaks adds a one-of-a-kind touch to the property. The immediate homesite & entertaining areas are fully fenced for added privacy & functionality. An impressive island kitchen features professional-grade stainless steel appliances including double oven range, oversized refrigerator, farmhouse sink, knotty Alderwood cabinetry, abundant prep space & spacious walk-in pantry. Large dining area, thoughtful built-ins & custom details throughout add to the home's welcoming atmosphere. Private primary suite offers elevated tray ceilings w/faux wood beam accents, direct access to the screened porch & a spa-inspired bath w/ separate vanities, nice walk-in shower, air-jetted soaking tub, generous walk-in closet, built-in dressers & custom finishes. Additional features include an oversized carport, greenhouse, garden shed, recently upgraded well pump & motor, plus countless thoughtful details throughout the property. Whether enjoyed as a full-time residence or weekend escape, this remarkable property captures the very best of Texas Hill Country living!
    15 days
    |
    336
    |
    15
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robby Robinson TREC #439233 (210) 771-9006,

    All City San Antonio Registered Series

    Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1964687MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Split, Outside Access, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
      • Area: 272
      • Dimensions: 17 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Separate Vanity, Soaking Tub
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Dining room
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Area: 275
      • Dimensions: 11 x 25
      Living room
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 24 x 16
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Range, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Water Softener Owned, Vented Exhaust Fan, Plumb for Water Softener, Double Oven, Propane Water Heater, 2+ Water Heater Units
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
      Features
      • One Living Area, Liv/Din Combo, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Shop, Utility Room Inside, Secondary Bedroom Down, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, All Bedrooms Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Counter Tops, Custom Cabinets
      • Flooring: Painted/Stained
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Living Room, Dining Room, Other, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,208 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: None, Two Car Carport, Circular Driveway, RV/Boat Parking
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits, No Carpet, Level Lot, Level Drive, No Stairs, First Floor Bath, Full Bath/Bed on 1st Flr, First Floor Bedroom, Stall Shower
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 13 Acres
      • Features: 5 - 14 Acres, Ag Exempt, Hunting Permitted, Wooded, Secluded
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Trees, Partially Wooded, Mature Trees (ext feat)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Detached Quarters, Second Residence
      • Parcel number: 80003
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Texas Hill Country
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Pre-Owned
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: PEC
      • Gas: Propane
      • Sewer: Septic, Septic
      • Water: Well, Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Private Garbage Service

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Controlled Access
      • Subdivision: N/A
      Location
      • Region: Blanco

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $788/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $711,320
      • Annual tax amount: $9,598
      • Price range: $1.7M - $1.7M
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,TX Vet,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,635,600

        $1.55M - $1.72M

        $2,875/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,740,000$788/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1964687 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $711,320
        2024$2,526 +0.5%$711,320 +1.9%
        2023$2,514 -36.6%$698,360 +8.7%
        2022$3,963 $642,420 +14.4%
        2021-- $561,650 +23.9%
        2020-- $453,310 +10.3%
        2017-- $411,100 +74.9%
        2016-- $235,020
        2015-- $235,020 +424.8%
        2014-- $44,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78606

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable