Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9K (5/12)
    $490,000

    31729 W Edge Rd, Millington, MD 21651

    3beds
    1,821sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $486,600 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Second gas fireplaceSeparate water closetProfessionally landscapedWalk-in showerConvenient half bathResealed blacktop drivewaysDouble ovens
    Spacious waterfront rancher with pole barn—priced below appraised value for a quick sale! Appraised at $534K, this motivated seller is offering a rare opportunity for instant equity on the upper Chester River. Conveniently located with easy access to Rt. 301, making commuting to Philadelphia, Middletown, or the Chesapeake Bay Bridge surprisingly convenient while still enjoying the perks of waterfront living. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath rancher offers comfortable one-level living with beautiful river views throughout. The inviting living room features a stone propane fireplace, while the spacious primary suite includes a second gas fireplace, oversized bath with garden tub, walk-in shower, and private water closet. The kitchen was designed with both entertaining and everyday living in mind, featuring an island, double ovens, farmhouse sink, and river views right from the window. The dining area opens to a rear deck with retractable awning—perfect for relaxing evenings overlooking the water. One of the standout features is the impressive 1,200 sq. ft. pole barn connected by a breezeway. Complete with a second level and motorized lift, this space is ideal for contractors, hobbyists, boat storage, workshop space, car enthusiasts, or anyone needing serious storage and flexibility. Outside, enjoy kayaking and fishing right from your own property. The home is elevated well above the floodplain and may offer future options for water access improvements such as steps, a bulkhead, or small pier (buyer to confirm with county). Additional highlights include public water and sewer, a separate irrigation well, professionally landscaped grounds, regularly serviced HVAC, resealed driveways, and proactive maintenance throughout. Less than a mile to Food Lion and convenient to Chestertown, Middletown, and Bay Bridge travel routes. Freshened up for spring and ready for its next owner—add this waterfront opportunity to your watch list before it’s gone! All offers considered.
    32 days
    |
    1,179
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maryn LeClair 443-480-2837,

    Chesapeake Real Estate Associates, LLC 443-215-4663

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDKE2006150MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Crown Molding, Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen Island, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,821
      • Total interior livable area: 1,821 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,821
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 1200
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Other Bath Mod
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Body of water: Chester
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 150
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1501020706
      • Zoning: CAR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $269/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $344,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,661
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Maryn LeClair

      (443) 480-2837

Estimated market value

        $486,600

        $462,000 - $511,000

        $2,529/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$490,000-1.8%$269/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2006150 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Price change$499,000-3.9%$274/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2006150 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Price change$519,000-2.8%$285/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2006150 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$534,000$293/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2006150 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,010 +105.5%$322,800 +7.3%
        2024$3,412 +7.8%$300,900 +7.8%
        2023$3,164 +1.9%$279,000
        2022$3,105 +0.1%$279,000 +2%
        2021$3,102 +1%$273,533 +1%
        2020$3,071 +0.8%$270,800
        2019$3,047 +0.8%$270,800 +1.6%
        2018$3,023 +0.8%$266,600 +0.8%
        2017$2,999 +26.4%$264,500
        2016$2,372 $264,500
        2015$2,372 $264,500 -2.4%
        2014$2,372 $271,000
        2013-- $271,000 +42.8%
        2012-- $189,800 -9.3%
        2011-- $209,200 +2.8%
        2010-- $203,442 +4.5%
        2009-- $194,716 +3.1%
        2008-- $188,880 +13.5%
        2007-- $166,472 +15.5%
        2006-- $144,126 +18.3%
        2005-- $121,780 +16.2%
        2004-- $104,822 +19.3%
        2003-- $87,866 +23.9%
        2002-- $70,910 +2.5%
        2001-- $69,176

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,759/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2375
        Property taxes
        $384
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21651

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable