Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $498,000

    3177 Horizon Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902

    4beds
    2,288sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2023
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $497,800 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $85/mo HOA

    What's special

    Better than new construction this 2023 Southern Development end unit townhome allows you to move into the fully completed section of Charlottesville's most dynamic neighborhood of Southwood. Abundant natural light on every level and upgrades galore including SOLAR panels. No longer available Bainbridge floorplan features first floor one car garage, full bathroom, and bedroom/flex room with exterior door opening onto community play space. Perfect for guest room, office, play room or hobbies. Second floor has open concept dining, kitchen, and living room connected to upgraded full width trex deck. Main level also features powder room and living room built in bar with additional storage and floating shelves. Kitchen highlights include ample storage, oversized island, quartz counters, and timeless white cabinets. Heading upstairs the primary has vaulted ceiling, board and batten feature wall, walk in closet, and en suite bathroom with double vanity. Two more bedrooms, hall bathroom with tub/shower combo, and laundry room complete the top floor. Community green spaces wrap around the property to the side and back. Enjoy being a part of Charlottesville's most vibrant new community without having to live next door to construction.
    71 days
    |
    23
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    SYDNEY ROBERTSON 434-284-0694,

    LORING WOODRIFF REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES,

    MEREDITH WYNNE 434-444-2048,

    LORING WOODRIFF REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 674095MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      • Has basement: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,543
      • Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,288
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 90J01057H
      • Zoning description: NMD Neighborhood Model Development

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023
      Details
      • Builder name: SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT HOMES

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Playground, Sports Fields
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Playground, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $85 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Charlottesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $472,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,176
      • Date on market: 3/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 67 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $497,800

        $473,000 - $523,000

        $2,990/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/16/2026Pending sale$498,000$218/sqft
        Source: CAAR #674095 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$498,000+8.8%$218/sqft
        Source: CAAR #674095 Report a problem
        2/9/2023Sold$457,605+7.4%$200/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/23/2021Pending sale$425,900$186/sqft
        Source: CAAR #625157 Report a problem
        12/23/2021Listed for sale$425,900$186/sqft
        Source: CAAR #625157 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,222 +5%$472,300 +0.3%
        2024$4,023 +5.3%$471,100 -4.4%
        2023$3,823 $492,700 +497.2%
        2022-- $82,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22902

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable