Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $587,000

    318 Mountain Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    2beds
    1,475sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $398/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gorgeous stone fireplacePrivate deckLarge picture windowsStylishly renovated bathroomFreshly painted interiorsInviting renovated ranchVersatile additional living space
    Inviting, renovated ranch in the peaceful Rainbow Lake community of Ridgefield, Connecticut. This thoughtfully updated home features an open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area anchored by a gorgeous stone fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming heart of the home. Large picture windows offer beautiful natural light and glimpses of the lake beyond. The beautifully updated kitchen with center island and the stylishly renovated bathroom bring a fresh, modern feel, complemented by freshly painted interiors and gleaming hardwood floors throughout the main level. The primary bedroom features sliders to a private deck - perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation, while both bedrooms are filled with natural light.The finished lower level, complete with new vinyl flooring, offers versatile additional living space ideal for a family room, home office, fitness area, or guest accommodations. Central air (2025) ensures year-round comfort. Enjoy easy access to lake living with nearby rights to Rainbow Lake-perfect for swimming, kayaking, fishing, hiking trails and year-round enjoyment. The level backyard and firepit space creates an ideal setting for entertaining or unwinding under the stars. Perfect as a full-time residence, weekend escape, and/or downsizing opportunity, this home offers a rare blend of comfort, style, and nature in one of Connecticut's most desirable towns. Room Measurements are approximate.
    12 days
    |
    2,452
    |
    179
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Lindgren (646)932-4075,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-438-9000,

    Debbie Gore 203-417-5692,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172905MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Remodeled, Bay/Bow Window, Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 532 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 28
      Living room
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 600 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 30
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Partial,Heated,Garage Access,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
      • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,475
      • Total interior livable area: 1,475 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 930
      • Finished area below ground: 545

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Walk to Water, Association Optional
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Few Trees, Cleared
      Details
      • Parcel number: 276807
      • Zoning: RA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lake, Library, Park, Public Rec Facilities
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ridgefield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $398/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $235,480
      • Annual tax amount: $6,450
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$587,000+27.6%$398/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24172905 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Sold$460,000+2.4%$312/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24066383 Report a problem
        2/6/2025Pending sale$449,000$304/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24066383 Report a problem
        1/3/2025Listed for sale$449,000+149.4%$304/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24066383 Report a problem
        1/7/2020Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170246594 Report a problem
        11/21/2019Price change$1,850-5.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #170246594 Report a problem
        10/23/2019Listed for rent$1,950+30%$1/sqft
        1/2/2012Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate Inc. #98511081 Report a problem
        12/14/2011Price change$1,500-6.3%$1/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98511081 Report a problem
        10/10/2011Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
        7/2/2009Sold$180,000$122/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98422290 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,450 +3.9%$235,480
        2024$6,205 +2.1%$235,480
        2023$6,078 +17%$235,480 +28.9%
        2022$5,196 +3.6%$182,750 +2.8%
        2021$5,016 +0.3%$177,820
        2020$5,000 $177,820
        2019$5,000 +1.2%$177,820
        2018$4,940 +5.9%$177,820 +3.7%
        2017$4,666 +1.9%$171,470
        2016$4,577 +2.6%$171,470
        2015$4,460 $171,470
        2014$4,460 -13%$171,470 -31.9%
        2012$5,129 -1.2%$251,770
        2011$5,189 +1%$251,770
        2010$5,136 +2%$251,770
        2009$5,035 +0.4%$251,770
        2008$5,013 +24.4%$251,770 +55.3%
        2007$4,031 +2.6%$162,080
        2006$3,927 +3.5%$162,080
        2005$3,793 +6.3%$162,080
        2004$3,569 +6%$162,080
        2003$3,366 +43.5%$162,080 +76.2%
        2001$2,345 +9.6%$92,000 0%
        2000$2,140 +8%$92,040
        1997$1,981 $92,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake West

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable