Skip main navigation
Sold for $975,000
  • $975,000

    321 Mountain Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    3beds
    3,098sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $1,011,000 Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $6,253 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,011,000

    $910,000 - $1.13M

    $6,253/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,253/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,253/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,495/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,495/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home! This beautiful light and bright 3/4 bedroom charming cape located in Ridgefield's Rainbow Lake Community. This one-of-a-kind home offers a gorgeous open kitchen with stainless steel appliances, which includes a Thermador double oven range, Bosh dishwasher as well as a sub-zero refrigerator. Off the kitchen is an oversized mudroom with plenty of storage with built-in. The kitchen leads into an open living and dining room that receives sunlight and has a stone fireplace. The spacious cedar walled family room has custom millwork with built-ins. Off the family room there are French doors leading to a private deck. Above the family room is a room perfect for an in-home office, studio, or possible 4th bedroom or guest quarter. There are endless opportunities. The second level has 3 generous-sized bedrooms with ample closet space and a full bathroom with double sinks and radiant floors. The primary bedroom features vaulted ceilings, mahogany doors, and built-in storage solutions providing ample space. The primary bath has a double vanity and pebble tile shower floor. The lower level has a finished area that can be used as a playroom or gym area. Off the lower-level room there is a laundry room as well as a potting room for all your gardening ideas. Just a short walk away to the hiking trails and beaches where you can kayak, canoe of fish. This beautiful community is 10 minutes to the center of downtown Ridgefield where you can explore arts, culture and more Joining the Rainbow Lake association is optional. General membership for this home $195.00 per year Please see list of improvements and inclusions in attachments

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dena Chelednik 203-994-1705,

    Houlihan Lawrence 203-438-0455

    Bought with:

    Libby Mattson, RES.0795773

    Houlihan Lawrence

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24086112MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Full Bath, Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 18
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Dining room
    • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 x 8
    Family room
    • Features: Skylight, Balcony/Deck, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 630 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 x 30
    Kitchen
    • Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 286 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 26 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Office
    • Features: Built-in Features, Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 437 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23 x 19
    Rec play room
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Basement: Partial
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,098
    • Total interior livable area: 3,098 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,798
    • Finished area below ground: 300

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Association Optional, Access
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 276828
    • Zoning: RA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1946

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Park, Public Rec Facilities
    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2025Pending sale$949,999-2.6%$307/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086112 Report a problem
    5/1/2025Sold$975,000+2.6%$315/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086112 Report a problem
    4/21/2025Listed for sale$949,999+28.5%$307/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24086112 Report a problem
    9/29/2021Sold$739,500+9.6%$239/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170403763 Report a problem
    6/16/2021Contingent$675,000$218/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170403763 Report a problem
    6/10/2021Listed for sale$675,000+15.4%$218/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170403763 Report a problem
    8/20/2014Sold$585,000-2.5%$189/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99058834 Report a problem
    6/27/2014Price change$600,000-4.6%$194/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #99058834 Report a problem
    6/4/2014Price change$629,000-1.6%$203/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #99058834 Report a problem
    6/3/2014Price change$639,000-4.5%$206/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #99058834 Report a problem
    6/2/2014Price change$669,000+4.7%$216/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #99058834 Report a problem
    4/25/2014Price change$639,000-1.5%$206/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #99058834 Report a problem
    4/13/2014Price change$649,000-3%$209/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #99058834 Report a problem
    3/30/2014Listed for sale$669,000-2.3%$216/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #99058834 Report a problem
    2/17/2014Listing removed$685,000$221/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #99041492 Report a problem
    10/14/2013Price change$685,000-2%$221/sqft
    9/8/2013Listed for sale$699,000-4.1%$226/sqft
    6/15/2013Listing removed$729,000$235/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #99024811 Report a problem
    5/30/2013Price change$729,000-1.4%$235/sqft
    4/29/2013Listed for sale$739,000+23.2%$239/sqft
    8/17/2004Sold$600,000+50%$194/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2001Sold$400,000+90.5%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/30/1987Sold$210,000$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,113 +3.9%$515,270
    2024$13,577 +2.1%$515,270
    2023$13,299 +31.8%$515,270 +45.2%
    2022$10,088 +0.8%$354,840
    2021$10,010 +0.3%$354,840
    2020$9,978 $354,840
    2019$9,978 +1.2%$354,840
    2018$9,857 +9.2%$354,840 +6.9%
    2017$9,028 +1.9%$331,800
    2016$8,856 +2.6%$331,800
    2015$8,630 $331,800
    2014$8,630 -1%$331,800 -22.5%
    2012$8,718 -1.2%$427,990
    2011$8,821 +10%$427,990 +8.9%
    2010$8,016 +2.2%$392,950 +0.2%
    2009$7,842 +0.4%$392,100
    2008$7,807 +13.4%$392,100 +41.6%
    2007$6,886 +2.7%$276,860
    2006$6,708 +3.5%$276,860
    2005$6,479 +6.3%$276,860
    2004$6,096 +6%$276,860
    2003$5,750 +54.1%$276,860 +89.1%
    2001$3,732 +9.7%$146,400 +0%
    2000$3,403 +8%$146,360
    1997$3,150 $146,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake East