Looking for the simple life in tiny home living, or maybe just a good basecamp to explore the outdoors? Look no further! This unique property is conveniently located just a couple miles outside the bucolic village of Putney off a main road, with easy access to I-91. With 33 acres of rolling woods and local valley views there's plenty of land to explore and play with, while the cozy little home makes a great place to relax and retreat to. It has both a heat pump & a wood stove to keep things comfortable all year round, and a full basement for plenty of storage. Check it out today!
Active
Listed by: EXP Realty
$260,000
319 River S Road, Putney, VT 05346
1beds
512sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
33.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$508/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 13 days |
- 1,103 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Courtney Doubleday,
EXP Realty Phone:802-380-6178,
Kate Barry,
EXP Realty
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087943
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wood, Electric, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Space Heater, Stove, Wood Stove, Wall Units, Mini Split
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove, Electric Water Heater, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
Features
- LED Lighting, Natural Light
- Flooring: Concrete, Vinyl
- Basement: Concrete,Exterior Entry,Walk-Up Access
- Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,024
- Total interior livable area: 512 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 512
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Dirt, Gravel
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Shed
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Water
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Stream
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 543
Lot
- Size: 33.5 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Sloped, Steep Slope, Timber, Views, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 50415810498
- Zoning description: RR / RS
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage/Camp
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Concrete Exterior, Wood Exterior, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Metal,Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: On-Site
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Phone, Cable Available, Satellite, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Putney
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $508/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $257,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,047
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,360/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+147.6%$508/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Sold | $105,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2022 | Price change | $105,000-12.5%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $120,000-17.2%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $145,000+6634.8%$283/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2016 | Sold | $2,153$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $257,000 +191.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $88,200 -3.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $91,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $91,300 |
| 2020 | -- | $91,300 |
| 2019 | -- | $91,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $91,300 |
| 2017 | -- | $91,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $91,300 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $913 |
| 2014 | -- | $913 +11.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $818 |
| 2012 | -- | $818 |
| 2011 | -- | $818 |
| 2010 | -- | $818 -28.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,139 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,139 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,139 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,139 +172.5% |
| 2003 | $1,396 | $418 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05346