Welcome to 32 Leander Harmon Road! This home provides country living just minutes from downtown Harrison, sits on two acres and is surrouded by a Forever Farm. Inside, the open floorplan offers an updated kitchen with solid surface countertops, a cozy fireplace, and potential for an in-law suite. Four bedrooms and 2.5 baths lend for plenty of space to expand. Outside you'll enjoy beautiful mountain views from the deck or patio, flowers, 2 grapevines, a cherry tree, a pear tree, and 5-6 apple trees. A detached 2-car garage and woodshed round out the outdoor space. The house has been wired to add a generator with an updated electric panel. The chimneys have been replaced from the roofline up with new chimney caps. The snow mobile trail is right at the end of the road for easy access. Schedule your showing today!
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/23)
$525,000
32 Leander Harmon Road, Harrison, ME 04040
4beds
2,090sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceSits on two acresOpen floorplanCherry treePear tree
- 74 days |
- 337 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bearfoot Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1653408
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Daylight,Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,090
- Total interior livable area: 2,090 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,580
- Finished area below ground: 510
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Abuts Conservation, Near Town, Open Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: HRRSM31L0001B
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Harrison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $454,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,729
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $525,000-4.5%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $550,000-4.3%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+35.3%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Sold | $425,000+13.4%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2022 | Pending sale | $374,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $374,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,500 +40.2% | $454,500 +135.7% |
| 2023 | $2,497 +8.8% | $192,800 |
| 2022 | $2,294 | $192,800 |
| 2020 | $2,294 +6.3% | $192,800 |
| 2019 | $2,159 +3.7% | $192,800 |
| 2018 | $2,082 +1.4% | $192,800 |
| 2017 | $2,053 -2.7% | $192,800 |
| 2016 | $2,111 -1.8% | $192,800 |
| 2015 | $2,150 | $192,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04040