Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,150,000

    326 Conifer Close, The Sea Ranch, CA 95497

    2beds
    2,404sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    1.17 Acres Lot
    $2,069,800 Zestimate®
    $894/sqft
    $380/mo HOA

    What's special

    A rare and distinctive early Sea Ranch residence set on 1.17 acres, bordering on commons and capturing sweeping, unobstructed, panoramic ocean views of Black Point and the Pacific Ocean. Privately nestled within a serene natural landscape, this elegant one-story home embodies the essence of coastal living at The Sea Ranch. Designed in 1970 by noted architect Carson Bowler, the home showcases timeless design and thoughtful craftsmanship. The use of clear-heart redwood inside and out enhances the warmth of the property. The expansive open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area is ideal for entertaining, anchored by a dramatic stone fireplace and framed by floor-to-ceiling windows that invite the outdoors in. A generous ocean-facing deck provides a front-row seat for whale migrations and breathtaking sunsets, while a second, more sheltered deck offers the perfect setting for outdoor dining, container gardening, a hot tub perhaps and gatherings. The home features two spacious bedroom suites, each with its own en-suite bath and walk-in closet, offering both privacy and stunning ocean vistas. Recent updates include new carpet and tile throughout, as well as beautifully remodeled bathrooms with mahogany vanity completed by the owner/architect all with permits. Additional highlights include abundant storage, a walk-in pantry, a separate laundry room with new washer/dryer, and an attached three-car garage. The kitchen is enhanced with a new cooktop, dishwasher, built-in refrigerator, and under-counter lighting. Radiant heated slab floors and new insulated glass windows ensure year-round comfort. This is a truly special offering - an iconic Sea Ranch home where architecture, nature, and tranquility come together in perfect harmony.
    32 days
    |
    1,273
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hanne M Liisberg DRE #01238745 707-888-4337,

    Liisberg, Winant & Company, In 707-785-3322

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326033287MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sonoma

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Open Beam Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Propane, Radiant
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside Room
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Entry, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,404
      • Total interior livable area: 2,404 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: See Remarks
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden/Greenbelt, Ocean, Panoramic
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 1.17 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 155240009000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Vintage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Redwood Siding, Wood
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970
      Details
      • Builder name: Carson Bowler, AIA

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Connected
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Beach Rights, Dog Park, Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • Services included: Security
      • HOA fee: $380 monthly
      • HOA name: The Sea Ranch Asociation
      • HOA phone: 707-785-2444
      Location
      • Region: The Sea Ranch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $894/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,450,170
      • Annual tax amount: $15,914
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,069,800

        $1.97M - $2.17M

        $4,686/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Pending sale$2,150,000$894/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326033287 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$2,150,000-13.8%$894/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #326033287 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Listing removed$2,495,000$1,038/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #325037341 Report a problem
        5/5/2025Listed for sale$2,495,000+91.9%$1,038/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #325037341 Report a problem
        1/15/2019Sold$1,300,000-1.5%$541/sqft
        Source: BAREIS #21831181 Report a problem
        1/3/2019Pending sale$1,320,000$549/sqft
        Source: The Coastal Real Estate Co #21831181 Report a problem
        12/27/2018Listed for sale$1,320,000$549/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,914 +1.9%$1,450,170 +2%
        2024$15,624 +1.3%$1,421,736 +2%
        2023$15,429 +4.4%$1,393,860 +2%
        2022$14,779 +1.7%$1,366,530 +2%
        2021$14,527 -0.4%$1,339,737 +1%
        2020$14,582 +161.5%$1,326,000 +181.5%
        2019$5,575 +5.5%$471,063 +2%
        2018$5,283 $461,828 +2%
        2017-- $452,773 +2%
        2016$5,328 $443,896 +1.5%
        2015-- $437,229 +2%
        2014-- $428,665 +0.5%
        2013$497,056 $426,728 +2%
        2012-- $418,362 +2%
        2011-- $410,159 +0.8%
        2010-- $407,095 -0.2%
        2009-- $408,063 +2%
        2008-- $400,063 +2%
        2007-- $392,220 +2%
        2006-- $384,531 +2%
        2005-- $376,993 +2%
        2004-- $369,602 +1.9%
        2003-- $362,818 +2%
        2002-- $355,705 +2%
        2001-- $348,731 +2%
        2000-- $341,893

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95497

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable