Nestled on 13.35 acres of peaceful countryside right by the lake in the Bumpus Mills Community, this 2-bed, 2-bath cottage offers a perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. The open-concept kitchen and living area feature beautiful wood accents, while the main level includes a den and a spacious primary suite with deck access and hot tub. Upstairs, a versatile loft with a full bathroom provides additional living space. Outside, enjoy a detached workshop, double garage with carport, and an unfinished living suite—ideal for guests or rental potential. A finished bar/flex area adds extra functionality. With room to roam and endless possibilities, this property is perfect for homesteading, relaxation, or investment. Don’t miss the chance to make this country gem your own!
** Seller will give a $6,000 flooring allowance with acceptable offer **
Active
Price cut: $1K (5/19)
$545,000
326 Hargis Rd, Bumpus Mills, TN 37028
2beds
1,976sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1939
13.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$276/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached workshopRoom to roamDouble garage with carportHot tubRight by the lakeBeautiful wood accents
- 136 days |
- 520 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kayla Gunter 931-368-3817,
Century 21 Platinum Properties 931-771-9070
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3072240
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity
- Level: Double Vanity
Kitchen
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x15
Living room
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x15
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,976
- Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,976
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 4
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bluff, Valley, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 13.35 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 027 00200 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $276/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $418,700
- Annual tax amount: $916
- Date on market: 1/5/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $545,000-0.2%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $546,000-0.2%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $547,000-0.2%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $548,000-0.2%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $549,000-0.2%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listing removed | $550,000$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $550,000-18.2%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Price change | $672,000-0.1%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $673,000-0.1%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Price change | $674,000-0.1%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $675,000+277.1%$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listing removed | $179,000$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $179,000-41.3%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2019 | Listing removed | $305,000$154/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $305,000+22%$154/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2018 | Sold | $250,000$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $916 | $61,600 |
| 2024 | $916 -28.2% | $61,600 +14.1% |
| 2023 | $1,274 | $53,975 |
| 2022 | $1,274 | $53,975 |
| 2021 | -- | $53,975 +14.7% |
| 2020 | $1,199 | $47,050 |
| 2019 | $1,199 | $47,050 |
| 2018 | $1,199 +14.8% | $47,050 +14.8% |
| 2017 | $1,045 | $41,000 |
| 2016 | $1,045 +3.2% | $41,000 |
| 2015 | $1,013 -3.3% | $41,000 |
| 2014 | $1,048 | $41,000 -3.3% |
| 2013 | $1,048 -20.7% | $42,409 -20.7% |
| 2012 | $1,320 +8.9% | $53,453 -0.8% |
| 2011 | $1,212 | $53,887 |
| 2010 | $1,212 +12.5% | $53,887 |
| 2009 | $1,078 -1.8% | $53,887 +26.7% |
| 2007 | $1,097 +64% | $42,526 +64% |
| 2006 | $669 | $25,925 |
| 2005 | $669 +136.1% | $25,925 +99.5% |
| 2004 | $283 | $12,997 |
| 2002 | $283 | $12,997 +9.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $11,881 -82.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $68,881 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37028
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Dover Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 9.3 mi
- 7/10Stewart County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.8 mi
- 5/10Stewart County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: North Stewart Elementary
- Middle: Stewart County Middle School
- High: Stewart Co High School
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.