Super sweet historic Craftsman/Bungalow located inside Arab City Schools. This charming home offers 1,298 ft² with beautiful original wood floors and spacious rooms throughout. The open living & dining areas flow nicely and feature a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The eat-in kitchen w/appliances provide ample space and functionality. 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, plus a flex room ideal for a home office, playroom, or craft space. Oversized one-car garage offers extra storage or workshop potential. Enjoy morning sunrises and evening sunsets from the large welcoming front porch—perfect for a porch swing—as well as an additional deck for outdoor living. $154,900.
For sale
Price cut: $100 (4/30)
$149,800
327 Guntersville Rd, Arab, AL 35016
2beds
1,298sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceBeautiful wood floorsSpacious rooms
- 477 days |
- 553 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen Smith 256-506-1993,
Alabama Professional Realty,
Holli Shelton 256-738-0031,
Alabama Professional Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21879807
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bonus Room, Master BR2, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 10 x 18
Living room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 11 x 17
Bonus room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,298 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Detached, Covered, Driveway-Gravel
Lot
- Dimensions: 280 x 60 x 262 x 40
Details
- Parcel number: 1306242000103.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,800
- Annual tax amount: $510
- Date on market: 1/30/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,177/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $149,800-0.1%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $149,900-3.2%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $154,900-1.8%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Price change | $157,800-1.3%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $159,800-0.1%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $159,900$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2025 | Contingent | $159,900$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Price change | $169,900-4.3%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Price change | $177,500-5.3%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $187,500+38.9%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2022 | Sold | $135,000-6.9%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2022 | Contingent | $145,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $145,000+72.6%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2015 | Sold | $84,000-4.4%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2015 | Price change | $87,900-2.2%$68/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 The Premiere Agency #1010359 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2015 | Listed for sale | $89,900+17.5%$69/sqft |
Source: Century 21 The Premiere Agency #1010359 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2013 | Sold | $76,500-21.9%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2009 | Listing removed | $97,900$75/sqft |
Source: NCI #293811 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2009 | Listed for sale | $97,900$75/sqft |
Source: NCI #293811 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2009 | Listing removed | $97,900$75/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #293811 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2009 | Listed for sale | $97,900+12.5%$75/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #293811 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2006 | Sold | $87,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $510 +11.7% | $13,900 +10.5% |
| 2024 | $456 +5.2% | $12,580 +4.7% |
| 2023 | $434 +13.3% | $12,020 +11.7% |
| 2022 | $383 +9.8% | $10,760 +8.5% |
| 2021 | $349 +21.8% | $9,920 +18.4% |
| 2020 | $286 | $8,380 |
| 2017 | $286 | $8,380 +11.7% |
| 2015 | $286 | $7,500 -2.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $7,660 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,660 +3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,400 -16.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $8,880 |
| 2010 | -- | $8,880 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,880 +84.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $4,820 +11.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $4,340 |
| 2002 | $90 +10.5% | $4,340 +6.4% |
| 2001 | $82 | $4,080 |
| 2000 | $82 | $4,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35016