Skip main navigation
Coming soon-no show 05/22
  • $1,899,000

    3335 Providence Rd, Charlotte, NC 28211

    4beds
    3,868sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $491/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 3335 Providence Road — a rare and exceptional property designed for everyday comfort and unforgettable gatherings. This stunning home is centered around a resort-style outdoor living space that feels like your own private retreat. The fully fenced backyard provides excellent privacy with mature, established landscaping. Enjoy the saltwater pool surrounded by an expansive travertine pool deck - perfect for hosting or relaxing in total privacy. A covered veranda offers a full outdoor kitchen and living area, anchored by a cozy wood-burning fireplace - ideal for year-round enjoyment. Inside, the home continues to impress with a chef’s kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, a large granite island, gas range, and dedicated coffee bar. The main-level primary suite offers convenience and luxury, featuring its own private laundry room and a spacious walk-in closet. Throughout the home, you’ll find hardwood flooring and custom tile work that reflect quality craftsmanship and thoughtful design. For auto enthusiasts, the extremely rare 5+ car garage offers incredible flexibility and functionality. A secondary garage door opens directly to the pool patio and backyard, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. Above this space, is a private mother-in-law suite complete with a kitchenette and full bath—perfect for guests, extended family, or even a private office. This is a rare opportunity to own a home that perfectly balances luxury, comfort, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. The highly desirable Providence Park location is just minutes from Cotswold and Strawberry Hill shopping and dining.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    192
    views
    |
    13
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michael Richards michael.richards@highground.properties,

    High Ground Investment Properties

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370866MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Multiple Locations, Upper Level
      Features
      • Drop Zone, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Total Primary Heated Living Area: 3230
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,230
      • Total interior livable area: 3,868 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,230
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Keypad Entry, Tandem, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      • Details: Oversized garage opens to pool.
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill, In-Ground Irrigation, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.51 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      Living quarters
      • Secondary living space: 638 sqft
      • Secondary features: Guest House,Separate Kitchen Facilities
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 18505107
      • Zoning: N1-A
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Providence Park
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $491/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,151,230
      • Annual tax amount: $9,002
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        6/25/2020Sold$1,025,000+3%$265/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3623121 Report a problem
        5/29/2020Listed for sale$995,000+61.3%$257/sqft
        Source: Dickens Mitchener & Associates Inc #3623121 Report a problem
        11/20/2015Sold$617,000-11.8%$160/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3112900 Report a problem
        9/21/2015Price change$699,900-6.7%$181/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Executive Realty, Inc Report a problem
        9/9/2015Listed for sale$749,900+92.3%$194/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Executive Realty, Inc Report a problem
        4/28/2014Listing removed$390,000$101/sqft
        Source: Spencer Properties #2197246 Report a problem
        12/16/2013Price change$390,000+4%$101/sqft
        Source: Spencer Properties #2197246 Report a problem
        7/6/2013Listed for sale$375,000-16.7%$97/sqft
        Source: Spencer Properties #2164867 Report a problem
        6/3/2013Sold$450,000$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,002 +1.5%$1,151,230
        2024$8,871 +3.3%$1,151,230
        2023$8,583 +11.1%$1,151,230 +46.2%
        2022$7,723 +0.1%$787,280
        2021$7,712 $787,280 +2.7%
        2020-- $766,800
        2019$7,491 +14.6%$766,800 +63.9%
        2018$6,536 +26.6%$467,800
        2017$5,164 $467,800 +87.6%
        2016$5,164 $249,300 +2.2%
        2015$5,164 +61.6%$243,900 -19.6%
        2014$3,195 $303,200
        2013-- $303,200
        2012-- $303,200
        2011-- $303,200 +25.2%
        2010-- $242,200
        2009-- $242,200
        2008-- $242,200
        2007-- $242,200
        2006-- $242,200
        2005-- $242,200
        2004-- $242,200 -5.3%
        2003-- $255,800 +31.4%
        2002-- $194,660
        2001-- $194,660
        2000-- $194,660

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Providence Park

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable