Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,300,000

    334 Pine Ridge Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37405

    6beds
    5,246sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2019
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $1,241,000 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-placed powder roomDual closetsMultiple bedroomsRich cabinetryQuartz countertopsEn suite bathViews of downtown
    Set along the ridgeline in North Chattanooga, 334 Pine Ridge Road is one of those homes that feels special the moment you walk in. The views of downtown take center stage, framed by large windows that create a striking visual throughout the home. Light pours in from nearly every angle, and as you move through the home, there's a sense of openness that still feels comfortable and grounded. Elevated finishes and thoughtful design choices throughout give the home a quiet sense of luxury that feels intentional rather than overstated. The main level is anchored by a spacious living area with a fireplace and large windows that frame the skyline beyond. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and gathering, with quartz countertops, rich cabinetry, and a generous island that naturally becomes a place people tend to linger. Just off the living space, a deck takes full advantage of the view, making entertaining feel effortless. The primary suite offers a quiet, private retreat with an en suite bath, dual closets, and convenient access to the laundry, all thoughtfully laid out with simplicity in mind. A well-placed powder room adds to the ease of this level. Upstairs, the home continues to unfold in a way that feels flexible without losing its sense of cohesion. There are multiple bedrooms, a full kitchen, and a versatile office or bonus space that could easily function as an additional bedroom, along with its own private entrance. It works well for extended family, long-term guests, or simply giving everyone a little more room to spread out. At the very top, a sound-treated music or media room, with a window overlooking the main level, creates a unique spot to unwind, create, or just take in the home from a different perspective. The daylight basement adds another layer of versatility, with its own living area, kitchen, two bedrooms, and a full bath. A private deck captures the views here as well, and with a separate entrance plus access to a covered outdoor space with a hot tub and privacy screening, it offers a comfortable sense of independence. Whether for guests, multigenerational living, or a more tucked-away retreat, it's a space that adapts easily to your needs. Outdoor areas are thoughtfully positioned to capture the views and create a seamless extension of the living spaces inside. And while the setting feels tucked away, you're just minutes from the North Shore, the Tennessee Riverwalk, and Stringers Ridge, with easy access to some of Chattanooga's most loved spots, including Walnut Street Bridge (approx. 1.1 miles), Coolidge Park (approx. 1.1 miles), Aretha Frankensteins - a delicious breakfast spot (approx. 1.5 miles), Taco Mamacita (approx. 0.8 miles), and the Tennessee Aquarium (approx. 1.3 miles). The layout offers a level of flexibility that's hard to find, with three kitchens and multiple private entrances across different levels. The terrace level has also shown strong, documented short-term rental history; inquire with the listing agent for additional revenue details. It's a home that gives you options, both now and over time, all set against one of Chattanooga's most compelling backdrops. Local lenders are preferred. Schedule your showing today!
    23 days
    |
    723
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah E Brogdon 423-290-4416,

    Real Estate Partners Chattanooga LLC 423-265-0088

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1533228

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Description: Mother-in-Law Living Area: Level: Second
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Granite Counters, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub/shower Combo, Separate Dining Room, Split Bedrooms
      • Flooring: Tile, Engineered Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,246
      • Total interior livable area: 5,246 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,728
      • Finished area below ground: 1,518

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch, Porch - Covered
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Other
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 55 x 125
      • Features: Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 135c J 002

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,303,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,008
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner May Carry,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,241,000

        $1.18M - $1.30M

        $4,398/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000-3.7%$248/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1533228 Report a problem
        5/30/2025Listing removed$1,350,000$257/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1505859 Report a problem
        3/31/2025Price change$1,350,000+8%$257/sqft
        11/6/2024Price change$1,250,000-3.8%$238/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1389233 Report a problem
        10/23/2024Price change$1,299,000-2%$248/sqft
        10/5/2024Listed for sale$1,325,000-4.3%$253/sqft
        9/9/2024Listing removed$1,385,000$264/sqft
        8/23/2024Price change$1,385,000-1%$264/sqft
        7/24/2024Price change$1,399,000-3.5%$267/sqft
        6/8/2024Price change$1,449,000-3.3%$276/sqft
        5/3/2024Price change$1,499,000-1.7%$286/sqft
        3/28/2024Listed for sale$1,525,000+107.5%$291/sqft
        4/13/2020Sold$735,000$140/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/3/2019Sold$735,000+673.7%$140/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1301689 Report a problem
        1/31/2017Sold$95,000+245.5%$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/18/2006Sold$27,500$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,941 +7.7%$325,975 +59%
        2024$4,588 $205,050
        2023$4,588 $205,050
        2022$4,588 $205,050
        2021$4,588 +7.6%$205,050 +89.5%
        2020$4,263 +42.5%$108,200 +512.2%
        2019$2,992 +512.2%$17,675
        2018$489 -45.2%$17,675
        2017$891 +165.1%$17,675
        2016$336 --
        2015$336 $6,625
        2014$336 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northside/Cherokee

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          53 / 100
          Bikeable