This magnificent property is a vibrant creation from the iconic 1960s developer Barrett Linde! This all-brick beauty stands strong and proud, perfectly fulfilling a vital need in the Washington Metropolitan community. Featuring a spacious two-story primary unit and a charming ground-level apartment, this home is entirely above grade and bursting with potential! As you enter through the main door, you'll be greeted by a welcoming foyer with two secure doors. The apartment boasts a full kitchen and a cozy living/dining combo and easy access to the delightful rear yard. This home is semi-detached with a side entry fence that leads to the rear yard for private ground floor unit access. This is a wonderful option for renters to enter into the kitchen/living area with the bedroom in the front. The upper two levels exude an open and airy feel, showcasing an updated kitchen, dining area, and a wide living space that flows seamlessly onto a deck and into the backyard. A convenient powder room is located off the kitchen for guests. The top level offers two generously sized bedrooms, a full bathroom, and an in-unit washer and dryer, making life a breeze! There’s so much to love about this fantastic home, especially the myriad of possibilities for its layout! Whether you choose to live in one unit and rent the other, create a home office or small business, rent both units, or combine them into one expansive oasis, the options are endless! A Barrett Linde home is still one of the best concepts for city dwellers—jump in and make it your own!
For sale
Price cut: $30K (4/3)
$996,000
339 11th St SE, Washington, DC 20003
3beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1969
896 Square Feet Lot
$980,700 Zestimate®
$593/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two generously sized bedroomsUpdated kitchenIn-unit washer and dryerSpacious two-story primary unitCharming ground-level apartmentAll-brick beautyDining area
- 70 days |
- 1,183 |
- 45 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Bratton 202-744-2642,
Bratton Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2244932
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Gas Water Heater
Features
- 2nd Kitchen, Entry Level Bedroom
- Flooring: Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,680
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,680
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 896 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0971//0019
- Zoning: R-1
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $593/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $977,160
- Annual tax amount: $7,783
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$980,700
$932,000 - $1.03M
$4,749/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $996,000-2.9%$593/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,026,000+7.4%$611/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2020 | Sold | $955,000$568/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2020 | Pending sale | $955,000$568/sqft |
Source: Compass #DCDC485080 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $955,000+6.2%$568/sqft |
Source: Compass #DCDC485080 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2019 | Sold | $899,000$535/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2019 | Pending sale | $899,000$535/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #DCDC420590 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $899,000+20%$535/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #DCDC420590 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2013 | Sold | $749,000$446/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2013 | Pending sale | $749,000$446/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Prop. #DC9003231 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2013 | Listed for sale | $749,000+218.7%$446/sqft |
| 2/29/2000 | Sold | $235,000$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,022 +2.9% | $1,151,310 +3% |
| 2024 | $8,764 +1.9% | $1,118,150 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,602 +3.2% | $1,095,960 +3.5% |
| 2022 | $8,331 +4.5% | $1,058,810 +4.4% |
| 2021 | $7,970 -4% | $1,014,050 +3.8% |
| 2020 | $8,306 +24.7% | $977,160 +14% |
| 2018 | $6,659 +8.5% | $856,810 +0.8% |
| 2017 | $6,140 +9.9% | $849,670 +4.4% |
| 2016 | $5,588 +9.9% | $814,130 +21.6% |
| 2015 | $5,082 +4.7% | $669,320 +10.4% |
| 2014 | $4,856 +12.7% | $606,340 +1.4% |
| 2013 | $4,307 +9.7% | $597,820 +0.6% |
| 2012 | $3,928 | $594,480 |
| 2011 | $3,928 +21% | $594,480 -1.3% |
| 2010 | $3,246 +10% | $602,520 -0.9% |
| 2009 | $2,951 +14.3% | $608,080 -2.1% |
| 2007 | $2,583 +5.2% | $621,140 +16.4% |
| 2006 | $2,455 -7.1% | $533,810 +2.2% |
| 2005 | $2,642 +12% | $522,440 +8.4% |
| 2004 | $2,359 +12% | $481,950 +93.2% |
| 2003 | $2,106 +17.4% | $249,410 +15% |
| 2002 | $1,794 | $216,877 |
| 2001 | $1,794 | $216,877 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Capitol Hill