Skip main navigation
Under contract
$565,000
2beds
--sqft

34 Espy Rd, Caldwell Boro Twp., NJ 07006

2beds
--sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1940
5,662 sqft
1 Garage space

What's special

Set in a neighborhood just a block from Caldwell's town center, this Dutch Colonial offers comfort & charm. The welcoming front porch spans the width of the home, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing summer evenings. Inside, the hardwood floors & thoughtfully proportioned rooms create a warm & inviting feel. The ...

22 days
|
2,749
|
181
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024492MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Pamela Kutoroff 973-785-8420,

Bhhs Van Der Wende Properties,

Douglas Biamonte

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024492MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 187
  • Dimensions: 17 x 11
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 140
  • Dimensions: 14 x 10
Dining room
  • Features: Formal Dining Room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 182
  • Dimensions: 13 x 14
Kitchen
  • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Level: First
  • Area: 104
  • Dimensions: 13 x 8
Living room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 198
  • Dimensions: 11 x 18
Heating
  • Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Gas, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt
  • Garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
  • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es), Patio
  • Exterior features: Sidewalk
Lot
  • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 50 x 115
  • Features: Level
Details
  • Parcel number: 1603000360000000400000
  • Other equipment: Generator-Hookup

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Shingle
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1940

Utilities & green energy

  • Gas: Gas-Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
  • Region: Caldwell

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $341,000
  • Annual tax amount: $11,106
  • Date on market: 5/2/2026
  • Exclusions: Dining Room Chandelier
  • Ownership type: Fee Simple
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/6/2026Pending sale$565,000
Source: BHHS broker feed #26015438 Report a problem
4/30/2026Listed for sale$565,000+222.9%
Source: NJMLS #26015438 Report a problem
1/3/1996Sold$175,000+4.6%
Source: Public Record Report a problem
11/8/1993Sold$167,250
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$11,106 +2.3%$341,000
2024$10,857 +7.9%$341,000
2023$10,058 +5.2%$341,000
2022$9,564 +2.7%$341,000
2021$9,308 +2%$341,000
2020$9,122 +50.3%$341,000 +1.5%
2019$6,067 $335,900
2018$6,067 -29%$335,900
2017$8,542 +5%$335,900 +3.6%
2016$8,137 +7%$324,200
2015$7,605 +2.4%$324,200
2014$7,430 +1%$324,200
2013$7,356 +1.7%$324,200
2012$7,229 +2.9%$324,200
2011$7,028 +1.2%$324,200
2010$6,944 +1.4%$324,200
2009$6,850 +3.4%$324,200
2008$6,623 +4.1%$324,200
2007$6,364 $324,200
2006-- $324,200
2005-- $324,200 +795.6%
2004$5,843 $36,200
2003-- $36,200
2002-- $36,200
2001-- $36,200

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,834/mo
Principal & interest
$2883
Property taxes
$951
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07006