Active under contract
$399,900
3beds
2,004sqft
3427 Middle Road, Sidney, ME 04330
3beds
2,004sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1850
1.82 Acres
Paved, 5 - 10 spaces
$200 price/sqft
What's special
Two new decksRaspberries strawberries and blackberriesLaundry roomNew vinyl sidingHardwood floorsNew windows throughoutSeven new heat pumps
Charming renovated 1850s Cape Cod home set on 1.82 peaceful acres, blending historic character with thoughtful modern updates. This unique property features an attached barn with wood shed and bonus loft space, plus multiple outbuildings offering endless possibilities for hobbies, farming, workshops, or creative studios. The first floor offers a spacious ...
- 9 days |
- 1,205 |
- 54 |
Likely to sell faster than
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662050
Hoang Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662050
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bonus room
- Level: Second
Family room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Heat Stove, Heat Stove Hookup
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Basement: Doghouse,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,004
- Total interior livable area: 2,004 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,004
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.82 Acres
- Features: Farm, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
- Parcel number: SIDNM018L017
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone, Granite
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1850
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sidney
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $307,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,877
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Contingent | $399,900$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+38.4%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2023 | Sold | $289,000-9.4%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Pending sale | $319,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2023 | Price change | $319,000-4.8%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $335,000$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,677 +13.1% | $307,700 +8.6% |
| 2023 | $2,366 +5.1% | $283,300 |
| 2022 | $2,252 +12.7% | $283,300 +77.8% |
| 2021 | $1,999 | $159,300 |
| 2020 | $1,999 | $159,300 |
| 2019 | $1,999 +5.9% | $159,300 |
| 2018 | $1,888 +1.3% | $159,300 |
| 2017 | $1,864 +0.9% | $159,300 |
| 2016 | $1,848 -0.4% | $159,300 |
| 2015 | $1,856 +7.4% | $159,300 |
| 2014 | $1,728 +8.8% | $159,300 |
| 2013 | $1,588 -6.4% | $159,300 |
| 2012 | $1,697 | $159,300 +15.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $137,900 |
| 2008 | $1,241 | $137,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,402/mo
Principal & interest
$2062
Property taxes
$340
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$403,900
$384,000 - $424,000
$2,212/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 04330