Peaceful Farmstead on 21+ Acres in New Diana ISD – Minutes from Lake O’ the Pines & Longview Escape to your own private paradise with this beautifully maintained 21.16-acre farm, perfectly situated in the desirable New Diana ISD. Just 15 minutes from the Loop in Longview and close to the serene waters of Lake O' the Pines, this property offers the perfect balance of rural tranquility and convenient access to town amenities. In addition, seller is offering a $6,000 allowance to update the home, with acceptable offer! The heart of the property is a spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home with a dedicated office, ideal for remote work or managing farm affairs or as a 4th bedroom. Each bedroom offers generous space for rest and relaxation, while both bathrooms feature double sinks—providing comfort and functionality for busy mornings or shared spaces. The inviting living room boasts vaulted ceilings, a high-efficiency fireplace that reburns smoke for optimal winter warmth, and custom built-in shelving with electrical outlets for a tidy, modern look. Stained concrete floors throughout the main areas add rustic charm and easy maintenance, while plush carpeting in the bedrooms ensures a cozy retreat. Outdoors, the property is fully equipped for country living with a large barn, storage building, and chicken coop. A deep 300+ ft. water well with a dedicated well house ensures a steady water supply, while a whole-house generator powered by a 500-gallon propane tank provides peace of mind through every season. Enjoy the expansive pastures, two mature pear trees, wild berries, and muscadines—perfect for hobby farming, livestock, or simply savoring the East Texas countryside. Whether you're seeking a self-sustaining homestead, weekend retreat, or a family home with room to roam, this rare property combines comfort, functionality, and natural beauty in one exceptional package. Bring all offers!
For sale
$680,000
3460 Hawk Rd, Diana, TX 75640
4beds
2,368sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
21.16 Acres Lot
$658,300 Zestimate®
$287/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large barnDedicated officeChicken coopStorage buildingVaulted ceilingsTwo mature pear treesExpansive pastures
- 25 days |
- 426 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Shuttlesworth 903-736-5761,
Ember Realty,
Heather Kelly 903-452-0528
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26005871
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room, 1 Living Area
Bedroom
- Features: Other/See Remarks
Bathroom
- Features: Shower/Tub, Double Lavatory, Walk-In Closet(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,368
- Total interior livable area: 2,368 sqft
Lot
- Size: 21.16 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Pasture
- Topography: Rolling
- Residential vegetation: Native Grasses, Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Barn(s), Other/See Remarks
- Parcel number: 77240
- Special conditions: None,As-Is Condition @ Closing
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $287/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $610,330
- Annual tax amount: $7,588
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Must Qualify,Cash,USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$658,300
$625,000 - $691,000
$2,549/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $680,000-2.9%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $700,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $700,000-3.4%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2025 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Price change | $750,000-3.2%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Price change | $775,000-3.1%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,999$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,297 +54.5% | $610,330 +8.5% |
| 2024 | $9,903 | $562,752 -6% |
| 2023 | -- | $598,917 +54% |
| 2022 | -- | $388,815 +6.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $364,790 +8.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $335,950 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $163,000 -30.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $233,630 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75640
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Robert F Hunt Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.1 mi
- 8/10New Diana Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.6 mi
- 5/10New Diana High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: New Diana
- Middle: New Diana
- High: New Diana
Source: GTARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Texas
- Upshur County