Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/16)
    $285,000

    35230 Midway Rd, Poteau, OK 74953

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    2.35 Acres Lot
    $284,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open pasture spaceSpacious comfortable homeWell-maintained brick homeGenerous living spaceFully fenced acreageMature treesDurable metal roof
    Welcome to this well-maintained brick home offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and country living. Situated on 2.35 m/l fully fenced acres, this 1,919 sq ft, 4-bedroom, 2-bath property is ideal for those dreaming of a homestead or hobby farm. The land is already set up for animals, with areas suitable for goats, chickens, dogs, and other small livestock, including a chicken coop and goat house. The fully fenced acreage provides peace of mind and flexibility for pets, animals, or gardening. Built in 1972, the home has had many updates and improvements since then. It has been well maintained for and offers solid construction with a durable metal roof. Recent improvements include a newly installed shower/tub combination and a storm shelter added last year, providing both comfort and peace of mind. Inside, you'll find generous living space and unique character throughout, including custom built-ins and drawer storage in all bedrooms, adding both charm and functionality. Mature trees, open pasture space, and a quiet setting make this property feel like a true retreat while still offering the convenience of a spacious, comfortable home. Whether you're looking to raise animals, enjoy wide-open space, or embrace a slower pace of life, this property offers endless possibilities. A rare opportunity for country living with homestead potential. Schedule your showing today.
    118 days
    |
    498
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherryl Hammers 918-839-6058,

    Just For You Properties

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11634658

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Walk-in Closet
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Other Counters
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliances
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic, Street
      Lot
      • Size: 2.35 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: General Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 400061781
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)
      • Water: Municipal

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Poteau

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $249,760
      • Annual tax amount: $748
      • Date on market: 1/22/2026
      • Date available: 01/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $284,500

        $270,000 - $299,000

        $1,545/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Price change$285,000-3.4%
        Source: My State MLS #11634658 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Price change$295,000-1.6%
        Source: My State MLS #11634658 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Price change$299,900-1.7%
        Source: My State MLS #11634658 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listed for sale$305,000+17.8%
        Source: My State MLS #11634658 Report a problem
        10/23/2023Sold$259,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/15/2023Price change$259,000-3.7%
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        7/7/2023Price change$269,000-5.6%
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        6/22/2023Price change$285,000+5.9%
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        6/21/2023Price change$269,000-5.6%
        Source: NY State MLS #11169189 Report a problem
        5/25/2023Price change$285,000-1.7%
        Source: NY State MLS #11169189 Report a problem
        4/17/2023Listed for sale$290,000
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        3/28/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1061161 Report a problem
        1/11/2023Price change$290,000-1.7%
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1061161 Report a problem
        11/30/2022Price change$294,900-1.7%
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1061161 Report a problem
        9/30/2022Listed for sale$300,000+252.9%
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1061161 Report a problem
        8/1/2019Sold$85,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,405 +5%$27,474 +3%
        2024$2,290 +208.6%$26,673 +191.5%
        2023$742 +2.6%$9,151 +3%
        2022$723 +3%$8,885 +3%
        2021$702 -14.2%$8,626 -13.4%
        2020$818 +22.3%$9,962 +37.6%
        2019$669 $7,242

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 74953

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable