Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $439,000

    3536 Althorp Dr, Raleigh, NC 27616

    3beds
    2,424sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2015
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $430,500 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $78/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stylish upgradesBonus roomVersatile loftCozy gas logsPrivate home officeOpen green spacesSpacious kitchen
    Nestled in the vibrant Highland Creek community, this stunning home offers the perfect blend of resort-style living and timeless comfort. With amenities like two sparkling pools, a clubhouse, tennis courts, playgrounds, open green spaces, and scenic walking trails, every day feels like a getaway. This thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom home, complete with a bonus room, office, sunroom, and 2.5 baths, boasts a layout that perfectly balances style and functionality. The main level's open-concept design is ideal for spending quality time with family, entertaining guests, or working from home. The spacious kitchen, featuring granite countertops, a gas range, and a stainless steel refrigerator, flows seamlessly into the inviting family room with cozy gas logs, creating the ultimate gathering space. The private home office ensures productivity in a quiet, dedicated space. Upstairs, a versatile loft offers endless possibilities--whether you envision a media room, play area, or second office. The sunroom is a tranquil retreat where you can savor your morning coffee or unwind with a good book, all while enjoying views of the fully fenced backyard. This outdoor space is perfect for hosting friends, letting the kids play, or giving your pets room to roam. With its spacious design, stylish upgrades, and a community brimming with amenities, this home is more than just a place to live--it's a lifestyle. Come see for yourself why Highland Creek feels like a destination
    1 day
    |
    154
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bryan Sinnett 919-601-1641,

    Compass -- Raleigh

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10167490MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,424
      • Total interior livable area: 2,424 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,424
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Association, Community, In Ground, Lap, Outdoor Pool
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1748124449
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Park, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Highland Creek
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Game Room, Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sport Court, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $465 semi-annually
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $426,519
      • Annual tax amount: $3,739
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        $430,500

        $409,000 - $452,000

        $2,308/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$439,000+84.8%$181/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10167490 Report a problem
        6/5/2015Sold$237,590$98/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #1995812 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,740 +0.4%$426,519
        2024$3,724 +17.7%$426,519 +47.9%
        2023$3,163 +7.6%$288,349
        2022$2,940 +4%$288,349
        2021$2,826 +1.8%$288,349
        2020$2,774 -0.5%$288,349 +20.7%
        2019$2,790 $238,983
        2018$2,790 +11.3%$238,983
        2017$2,506 +2.1%$238,983
        2016$2,455 $238,983 +378%
        2015-- $50,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northeast Raleigh

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable